Official Nebraska Government Website Nebraska State Historical Society

Hugh Alfred Butler, 1878-1954


RG2331.AM:  Hugh Alfred Butler, 1878-1954

Papers, etc.:  1941-1954
Cambridge, Furnas County, Neb.:  U.S. Senator
Size:  140 cu.ft.; 164 boxes & 17 volumes

BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE

Born in Missouri Valley, Iowa, on February 28, 1878, Hugh Butler came across Nebraska in a covered wagon at the age of six, when his family settled on a farm in Furnas County near Cambridge. His mother died when he was 12 and his father, Harve, moved the family of three boys and a girl into Cambridge to send them to public school. His father worked for the Cambridge flourmill for 35 years, and after retiring, lived there until his death in 1927 at 81. Hugh Butler won a scholarship to Doane College in Crete, by selling subscriptions to a church paper and graduated from the liberal arts course in 1900, with a B.S. Degree. At the time of his death he had served for more than 25 years as chairman of the Doane Board of Trustees.

After taking a job with the Burlington railroad in Lincoln, his first opportunity came when he was picked as construction superintendent for laying 150 miles of track from Billings, Montana, to Worland, Wyoming. He completed this assignment in time for the scheduled government opening of the Big Horn Basin area to homesteaders. In 1908, Sen. Butler became co-proprietor of a mill and elevator in Curtis, with his father-in-law, Frank Johnson. From 1913 to 1918 he was manager of the Crete Mills, and in 1919 became a member of the Butler-Welsh Grain Company in Omaha. With his partner, Roy Welsh, he established a successful financial business enterprise. Senator Butler prospered in the grain business but suffered personal hardship when his wife died as a result of injuries in an automobile accident as they were en route to their Cambridge home for a celebration of his election to the Senate in 1941. For a number of years, he was a director of the Nebraska Consolidated Flour Mills in Omaha and operator of the Sheridan, Wyoming mills. He served as president of the Omaha Grain Exchange and was president for two years of the National Grain Dealers Association.

His first political office was at Curtis, where as a member of the town board, he was instrumental in the campaign for establishing the Nebraska School of Agriculture there. The second elective office of his career was to the Omaha Board of Education and the third was as national Republican committeeman for Nebraska, in 1936, which he resigned just before running for his first Senate term. First elected to the United States Senate in 1940, he succeeded Edward R. Burke, the last Democrat to represent Nebraska in the upper house. Mr. Butler was re-elected in 1946. He filed in 1951 for a third sic-year term and his election in 1952 was his most impressive victory. He polled the biggest percentage vote in the state. The seniority system of Congress made Senator Butler ranking member of the Republican Party. He was a member of the Senate Finance Committee, the Committee on Committees, which decides on which groups newly elected party on the Insular Affairs Committee and served as chairman when Republicans had a majority in the Senate in 1946-1947. Other committees included the Senate Interior Committee, of which he served as chairman in the 80th Congress and Senate Interim Committee, of which he served as chairman. He was also a member of the ìwatch dog of Congress,î the joint House and Senate Committee on reduction of non-essential spending. Senator Butler appeared on the Senate floor in a wheelchair in May, 1954 as a result of a sprained hip.

A former director of Rotary International and district governor, Senator Butler was active in work with the Salvation Army, Community Chest and YMCA. He was a past member of the executive and member of the agricultural committee of the Omaha Chamber of Commerce. He belonged to the Scottish Rite, Knights Templar, Modern Woodmen and Odd Fellows. Senator Butler was an active member of the Congregational Church, serving at one time as state moderator. Following his wifeís death, he never remarried but lived in bachelorís quarters in Washington and Omaha. His two sons died at an early age.

Hugh Alfred Butler died in Walter Reed Army Hospital on July 2, 1954, at the age of 75.

SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE

This collection consisting of 164 boxes of manuscript material arranged in six subgroups comprising fifty-nine series relates to the career of Hugh Butler in the United States Senate. Subgroup 1, Correspondence, is arranged in nine series including a detailed breakdown of political correspondence by state, by county and alphabetically. Subgroup 2, Departmental Files, is arranged in ten series one for each cabinet level post then in existence. Subgroup 3, Agencies and Special Subjects, is arranged in twenty-nine series and consists largely of material relating to Federal agencies below cabinet level. Subgroup 4, Committees, is arranged in seven series including one general series which contains material relating to committees on which Butler did not serve or took a small part, and six series relating to the Interior and Insular Affairs Committee of which Butler was Chairman. Subgroup 5, Legislative Files, is arranged in four series and includes actual and proposed legislation and Butlerís voting record. Subgroup 6, Miscellany, consists of speeches, research, election material, guest books, etc.

This collection includes materials regarding national and Nebraska politics, federal and state government programs, military affairs, agriculture, Alaskan and Hawaiian statehood, legislation, and foreign affairs. The bulk of the collection consists of legislative and committee files. Of particular note is the material in subgroup 4 relating to Interior and Insular affairs.

Note:  Photographs and audio-visual materials relating to Sen. Hugh Butler are also available. Please ask a Reference Staff member for assistance.

DESCRIPTION

Subgroup 1: Correspondence, 1945-1954
Series 1 - General correspondence, 1945-1954

Box 1 - Correspondence, 1945-1947
Folder
  1. A
  2. Arbor Day
  3. B
  4. Burke, Edward R.
  5. C
  6. Coffee, Harry
  7. Creigh, Thomas, Chicago, Illinois
  8. D
  9. E
  10. F
  11. Flint, Isaac B.
  12. Franks, Maurice
  13. G
  14. Gruenther, Homer
  15. H
  16. Hager, George, Chicago, Illinois
  17. I
  18. J
  19. Jesters, Royal Order of
  20. Jews
  21. K
Box 2
Folder
  1. L
  2. Mc
  3. M
  4. N
  5. Nebraska State
  6. O
  7. P
  8. Q
  9. R
  10. Rotary Club
  11. S, pt. 1
  12. S, pt. 2
  13. T
  14. Thomas, George
  15. U
  16. V
  17. W
  18. Welsh, J.L.
  19. XYZ

Correspondence, 1948-1949

  1. A
  2. B
Box 3
Folder
  1. C
  2. Cherry Blossom Festival (Queen)
  3. D
  4. Daughters of the American Revolution
  5. DAR Convention, 1949
  6. E
  7. F
  8. G
  9. H
Box 4
Folder
  1. I
  2. J
  3. K
  4. L
  5. Mc
  6. M, pt. 1
  7. M, pt. 2
  8. N
  9. O
  10. P
  11. Q
  12. R
  13. S, pt. 1
  14. S, pt. 2
  15. T
  16. U
  17. V
  18. W
  19. XYZ

Correspondence, 1950-1951

  1. Aa-Al
  2. Alfalfa Club
  3. Am-Aq
  4. Ammon (Cushman Motors)
  5. Ar-Az
  6. Armstrong, O.K.
  7. Baa-Ban
  8. Bar-Baz
  9. Bea-Bem
  10. Ben-Bez
  11. Bi
  12. Bl
  13. Bo
  14. Bra-Bre
Box 5
Folder
  1. Bro-Bry
  2. Brown, Hugh
  3. Bu-By
  4. Burke, Gordon Trist
  5. Caa-Caq
  6. Car-Cg
  7. Ch
  8. Ci-Cn
  9. Coa-Com
  10. Con-Cq
  11. Cr-Cz
  12. Crank letters
  13. Creigh, Thomas
  14. Da-Dd
  15. Daughters of the American Revolution
  16. Daughters of the American Revolution
  17. De-Dh
  18. Di-Dn
  19. Disbursing Office
  20. Do-Dq
  21. Dr-Dz
  22. Ea-El
  23. Em-Ez
  24. Fa-Fe
  25. Farrar, Larston D.
  26. Fi-Fn
  27. Fo-Fq
  28. Fr-Fz
  29. Ga-Gh
  30. Gi-Gn
  31. Go-Gq
  32. Goodwin, William J.
  33. Gr-Gz
  34. Graham, Billy
  35. Haa-Hal
  36. Ham-Har
  37. Has-Hek
  38. Hel-Hh
  39. Hi-Hn
  40. Hill, Arthur T.
  41. Hoa-Hol
  42. Hom-Ht
  43. Hu-Hz
  44. I
  45. Ja-Jn
  46. Jo-Jz
  47. Ka-Kd
  48. Ke-Kh
Box 6
Folder
  1. Ki-Km
  2. Kn-Kz
  3. La-Ld
  4. Le-Lev
  5. Lew-Ln
  6. Lo-Lt
  7. Lu-Lz
  8. Maa-Maq
  9. Mar-Mb
  10. Masonic
  11. McA-McF
  12. McG-Md
  13. Mea-Meq
  14. Memorial addresses
  15. Mer-Mh
  16. Mi-Mn
Box 7
Folder
  1. Moa-Moq
  2. Mor-Mt
  3. Mu-Mz
  4. Na-Nh
  5. Nebraska Secretaries Association
  6. Ni-Nz
  7. O
  8. Pa-Pd
  9. Pe-Ph
  10. Pi-Pos
  11. Pot-Pz
  12. Q-Rd
  13. Re-Rg
  14. Rh-Rn
  15. Roa-Ror
  16. Roberts, J. Gordon (Roberts Dairy)
  17. Ros-Rz
  18. Rotary file
  19. Sa-Scg
  20. Scha-Schn
  21. Scho-Sd
  22. Se-Shh
  23. Sesquicentennial celebration, 1950
  24. Shi-Sj
  25. Sk-Sm
  26. Sn-Ss
  27. Sta-Sth
  28. Sti-Stz
  29. Su-Sz
  30. Ta-Thn
  31. Telephone conversations
  32. Telephone service (towns)
  33. Tho-Tq
  34. Tr-Tz
  35. U
  36. V
  37. Waa-Waq
  38. War-Weh
  39. Wei-Wg
  40. Wh
  41. Wia-Wim
  42. Win-Wn
  43. Wo-Wz
  44. XYZ
Box 8 - Correspondence, 1952-1954
Folder
  1. Aa-Al
  2. Am-Aq
  3. Ar-Az
  4. Baa-Baq
  5. Bar-Bd
  6. Bea-Bem
  7. Ben-Bh
  8. Bi-Bk
  9. Bl-Bn
  10. Bo-Bq
  11. Bra-Brn
  12. Bro-Bt
  13. Bu-Bz
  14. Caa-Caq
  15. Car-Cg
  16. Ch
  17. Cherry Blossom Festival, 1950
  18. Ci-Cn
  19. Coa-Com
  20. Con-Cq
  21. Cr-Cz
  22. Curtis School (Foundation Fund)
  23. Da-Dd
  24. De-Dh
  25. Di-Dn
  26. Do-Dq
  27. Doane College scholarships
  28. Dr-Dz
  29. Ea-El
  30. Em-Ez
  31. Fa-Fh
  32. Fi-Fn
  33. Fo-Fq
  34. Fr-Fz
  35. Ga-Gh
  36. Gi-Gn
  37. Go-Gq
  38. Gr-Gz
  39. Haa-Hal
  40. Ham-Har
  41. Has-Hek
  42. Hel-Hh
  43. Hi-Hn
  44. Hoa-Hol
  45. Hom-Ht
  46. Hotels
  47. Hu-Hz
  48. I
  49. Ja-Jn
  50. Jo-Jz
  51. Ka-Kd
  52. Ke-Kh
  53. Ki-Km
  54. Kn-Kz
  55. La-Ld
  56. Lea-Lev
  57. Lew-Ln
  58. Lo-Lt
  59. Lu-Lz
Box 9
Folder
  1. Maa-Maq
  2. Mar-Mb
  3. McA-McF
  4. McG-Md
  5. Mea-Meq
  6. Mer-Mh
  7. Mi-Mn
  8. Moa-Moq
  9. Mor-Mt
  10. Mu-Mz
  11. Na-Nh
  12. Ni-Nz
  13. O
  14. Pa-Pd
  15. Pe-Pg
Box 10
Folder
  1. Pi-Pq
  2. Pot-Pz
  3. Q-Rd
  4. Re-Rg
  5. Rh-Rn
  6. Roa-Ror
  7. Ros-Rz
  8. Rotary, 1950
  9. Sa-Scg
  10. Scha-Schn
  11. Scho-Sd
  12. Se-Shh
  13. Shi-Sj
  14. Sk-Sm
  15. Sn-Ss
  16. Sta-Sth
  17. Sti-Stz
  18. Su-Sz
  19. Ta-Thn
  20. Tho-Tq
  21. Tr-Tz
  22. U
  23. V
  24. Waa-Waq
  25. War-Weh
  26. Wedemeyer, A.C. (Lt. General)
  27. Wei-Wg
  28. Wh
  29. Wia-Wim
  30. Win-Wn
  31. Wo-Wz
  32. XYZ

Series 2 - Personal correspondence, 1945-1954

  1. Xmas card list, 1953
  2. Stationary Room Statements
  3. Personal, 1943
  4. Personal, 1945
  5. Personal, 1946
  6. Christmas card file - previous years
Box 11
Folder
  1. Christmas cards, 1946-1949
  2. 1945 Philippine trip
  3. 1946 Philippine trip (China Situation)
  4. 1946 Philippine trip
  5. South American trip
  6. Personal, 1947
  7. 1947 Xmas gifts acknowledged
  8. Personal, 1948
  9. Personal, 1949
  10. Birthday cards
  11. Receipts
  12. Inter office
  13. Inter office with Lincoln
  14. Comstock, John
  15. Kirkley Coulter
  16. Burning Tree Club
  17. Hugh Brown
  18. Football tickets, 1948
  19. Football tickets, 1949
  20. Receipts, 1949
  21. Receipts, 1950
  22. Personal, 1944
  23. 1947 Army-Navy game
  24. Football tickets, 1946
  25. John Comstock
Box 12
Folder
  1. Personal, 1942
  2. Butler biographical material
  3. Butler biographical material
  4. South America
  5. Butler birthday, 1950-1953
  6. Butler and staff
Box 13
Folder
  1. Butler (Drew Pearson's statements)
  2. Letter releases, 1947
  3. Form letters, 1948
  4. Newspaper photograph releases
  5. Form letters (legislation), 1949
  6. Form letters (legislation), 1948
  7. Form letters (legislation), 1947
  8. Newspapers

Series 3 - Political correspondence, 1941-1947

  1. A
  2. Allen, Earl (Allen and Reynolds)
  3. B
  4. Ball, Sen. Joseph H., S.O.B
  5. Beyon, Ira D.
  6. Boslaugh, Paul Speech
  7. Braun, Austin
  8. Bricker, John W.
  9. Brownell, Herbert
  10. Buffett, Howard, candidate for Congress
  11. Business Womenís Republican Club
  12. Butler--Campaign Contributions and expenditures
  13. Butler for Senator, 1946
  14. C
  15. Campaign Literature and forms
  16. Campaign (1946) tentative schedule of candidates caravan
  17. Chicago Convention Material
  18. Cochran, R.L.
  19. Comstock, John
  20. Convention, National -- Tickets
  21. County Committeemen
  22. D
  23. Delegates--National Convention
  24. Delegates--State
  25. Dewey, Thomas E.
  26. E
  27. F
  28. Foreign Policies
  29. Founders Day
  30. Founders Day, 1945
  31. Foye, "Cap"
  32. G
  33. General Sen. Butler's report on first session
  34. Griswold, Dwight, Governor
  35. H
  36. Holt County file
  37. Holmquist, Augie
  38. Howard, Bert
  39. I
  40. J
  41. Jefferey, L.W.
  42. Jirdan, John
  43. Johnson, Alvin E.
  44. Johnson, Richard O., Mayor of Lincoln
  45. Jones, Arthur H.
  46. National Convention file tickets
  47. K
  48. Kibbie, Nettie B.
  49. Kiewit - Condon - Woods Co. (Martin Bomber plant)
Box 14
Folder
  1. Kline, George
  2. L
  3. Lainson, Hal
  4. Lawrence, Jimmey
  5. Mc
  6. M
  7. Maenner, Ted
  8. Mapes, Don
  9. Marsh, Frank
  10. Martin, Joseph W., Jr.
  11. Miller, A.L., Rep. for Congress. 4th District
  12. Misegadis, A.L.
  13. N
  14. O
  15. Omaha Chamber of Commerce
  16. Omaha Office
  17. Out of State
  18. P
  19. Peterson, Val
  20. Pohlman, Floyd
  21. Price Administration, Office of
  22. Q
  23. R
  24. Radio Broadcasts by Nebraska Delegation
  25. Rector, Voyle
  26. Redistricting Clippings
  27. Republican Central Committee
  28. Republican National Committee
  29. Republican National Committee--Miscellaneous file
  30. Republican National Committee File Rooms
  31. Republican National Committee "On The Home Front," publication.
  32. Republican Post War Policy Association
  33. Reuther, Walter P.
  34. S
  35. Senate Campaign Committee
  36. Shaw, Mark M.
  37. Sheeham, Tom
  38. Shotwell, Abel V.
  39. Smith, George H.E., Steering Committee
  40. Spangler, Harrison E., Chairman Republican National Committee
  41. Stassen for President
  42. State Committee File
  43. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944
  44. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, A
  45. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, B
  46. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, C
  47. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, D
  48. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, E
  49. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, F
  50. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, G
  51. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, H
  52. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, I
  53. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, J
  54. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, K
  55. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, L
  56. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, Mc
  57. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, M
  58. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, N
  59. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, O
  60. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, P
  61. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, R
  62. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, S
  63. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, T
  64. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, U
  65. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, V
  66. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, W
  67. State Convention--Norfolk, 1944, form letters to delegates, X-Y-Z
  68. Steering Committee--Minority
  69. Sweet, Hyde
  70. T
  71. Truman, Harry S.
  72. V
  73. Van Pelt, Robert
  74. W
  75. Wagener, Ella
  76. Wightman, Don
  77. Willkie, Wendell
  78. Wishart
  79. XYZ

Series 3 - Political correspondence, 1948-1952

Box 15
Folder
  1. A
  2. Absent Voters Ballots
  3. B
  4. C
  5. Campaign trips and etc.
  6. Campaign Material, 1952
  7. Campaign, 1952 (Letters from folks that want to help out in the campaign)
  8. Campaign, 1952 (Letters the Senator sent out to different organizations)
  9. Campaign, 1952, pt. 1
  10. Campaign, 1952, pt. 2
  11. Campaign, 1952, pt. 3
  12. Campaign, 1952, pt. 4
  13. D
  14. Delegates to Republican National Convention, 1948
  15. Dewey, Thomas E.
  16. Douglas County Convention
Box 16
Folder
  1. E
  2. Eisenhower, D.D
  3. Election Returns
  4. Election Statistics
  5. F
  6. Founders Day, 1953
  7. G
  8. General Politics-Election, 1948
  9. General Politics-Election, (1952 Election Returns)
  10. H
  11. Hewitt, Merrill J.
  12. I
  13. J
  14. Jefferson-Jackson Day Dinner, Feb. 10, 1950
  15. Jirdon, John
  16. Johnson, Frank
  17. Klein, Julius
  18. Lincoln Day Meeting
  19. MacArthur, Douglas
  20. Martin, Joseph
  21. Mayor of Lincoln
  22. Mc
  23. M
  24. Miscellaneous Clippings
  25. N
  26. Nebraska
  27. Nebraska Republican Finance and Budget Committee
  28. Nebraska Theater Association
  29. O
  30. P
  31. Political General
  32. Primary Campaign Newspaper Clippings
  33. R
  34. Republican Delegates 1950
  35. Republican Lists: Republican Voters in Nebraska, 1952
  36. Republican and Democratic Registered Voters
  37. Nebraska Republican Budget and Finance Committee
  38. Republican Caravan
  39. Republican Chairman, Vice Chairman
  40. Republican County Convention, 1950
  41. Republican National Committee
  42. Republican National Committee, 1948, 1949, 1950
  43. Republican National Convention, 1948
  44. Republican National Convention, 1951
  45. Republican National Finance Committee
  46. Republican National Roundup Committee
  47. Republican Party Program
  48. Republican Party-General
  49. Republican Pre-Primary State Convention
  50. Republican Pre-Primary State Convention, 1952
  51. Republican National Committee Farm Program
  52. Republican State Central Committee
  53. Republican National Committee (Sioux City Meeting) 1949
  54. Republican State Convention, 1950
  55. Republican Strategy Committee
  56. Republican National Committee Meeting: Omaha, 1949
  57. Republican National Convention, 1940
  58. Republican Veterans League
  59. S
  60. Shotwell, Abel
  61. Sioux City Meeting (Clippings and Material)
Box 17
Folder
  1. Smith, George H.E., Minority Leader
  2. Stassen, Harold
  3. Larry, Sullivan
  4. T
  5. Taft Campaign Material
  6. Taft Headquarters Omaha
  7. Television programs, 1952
  8. Truman, Harry S
  9. V
  10. Vandenburg, Arthur
  11. W
  12. Warren, Earl
  13. Wherry, Kenneth
  14. XYZ
  15. Young Republicans

Series 4 - Political correspondence, County file, 1941-1946

  1. Adams County
  2. Antelope
  3. Banner
  4. Boone
  5. Box Butte
  6. Boyd
  7. Brown
  8. Buffalo
  9. Butler
  10. Burt
  11. Cass
  12. Cedar
  13. Chase
  14. Cherry
  15. Cheyenne
  16. Clay
  17. Colfax
  18. Cuming
  19. Custer
  20. Dakota
  21. Dawes
  22. Dawson
  23. Dewell
  24. Dixon
  25. Dodge
  26. Acknowledgements Douglas County, A
  27. Acknowledgements Douglas County, B
  28. Acknowledgements Douglas County, C
  29. Acknowledgements Douglas County, Carpenter, G.E.
  30. Acknowledgements Douglas County, D
  31. Acknowledgements Douglas County, E
  32. Acknowledgements Douglas County, F
  33. Acknowledgements Douglas County, G
  34. Acknowledgements Douglas County, H
  35. Acknowledgements Douglas County, J
  36. Acknowledgements Douglas County, K
  37. Acknowledgements Douglas County, Kelly, John W.
  38. Acknowledgements Douglas County, L
  39. Acknowledgements Douglas County, M
  40. Acknowledgements Douglas County, Mc
  41. Acknowledgements Douglas County, N
  42. Acknowledgements Douglas County, O
  43. Acknowledgements Douglas County, P
  44. Acknowledgements Douglas County, Q
  45. Acknowledgements Douglas County, R
  46. Acknowledgements Douglas County, S
  47. Acknowledgements Douglas County, T
  48. Acknowledgements Douglas County, U
  49. Acknowledgements Douglas County, V
  50. Acknowledgements Douglas County, W
  51. Acknowledgements Douglas County, X-Y-Z
  52. Dundy
  53. Frontier
  54. Filmore
  55. Franklin
  56. Furnas
  57. Garfield
  58. Gosper
  59. Gage
  60. Garden
  61. Greeley
  62. Hall
  63. Harlan
  64. Hayes
  65. Hitchcock
  66. Holt
  67. Howard
  68. Hamilton
  69. Jefferson
  70. Johnson
  71. Keya Paha
  72. Kimball
  73. Knox
  74. Kearney
  75. Keith
  76. Lancaster
Box 18
Folder
  1. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, A
  2. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, B
  3. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, C
  4. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, D
  5. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, E
  6. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, F
  7. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, G
  8. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, H
  9. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, J
  10. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, K
  11. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, L
  12. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, M
  13. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, Mc
  14. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, N
  15. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, O
  16. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, P
  17. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, Q
  18. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, R
  19. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, S
  20. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, T
  21. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, U
  22. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, V
  23. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, W
  24. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, X-Y-Z
  25. Lincoln
  26. Madison
  27. McPherson
  28. Merrick
  29. Morrill
  30. Nance
  31. Nemaha
  32. Nuckolls
  33. Otoe
  34. Pawnee
  35. Perkins
Box 19
Folder
  1. Phelps
  2. Pierce
  3. Platte
  4. Polk
  5. Red Willow
  6. Richardson
  7. Rock
  8. Saline
  9. Sarpy
  10. Saunders
  11. Scotts Bluff
  12. John R. Jirdon
  13. Out of State
  14. Seward
  15. Sheridan
  16. Sioux
  17. Sherman
  18. Stanton
  19. Thomas
  20. Thayer
  21. Washington
  22. Wayne
  23. Webster
  24. Wheeler
  25. Valley
  26. York
  27. Republican State Central Committee Lists
  28. Directories - Lists - Etc.

Series 4 - Political correspondence, County file, 1947-1952

  1. Adams
  2. Antelope
  3. Arthur
  4. Banner
  5. Blaine
  6. Boone
  7. Box Butte
  8. Boyd
  9. Brown
  10. Buffalo
  11. Burt
  12. Butler
  13. Cass
  14. Cedar
  15. Chase
  16. Cherry
  17. Cheyenne
  18. Clay
  19. Colfax
  20. Cuming
  21. Custer
  22. Dakota
  23. Dawes
  24. Dawson
  25. Deuel
  26. Dixon
  27. Dodge
  28. Douglas
Box 20
Folder
  1. Acknowledgements Douglas County, A
  2. Acknowledgements Douglas County, B
  3. Acknowledgements Douglas County, C
  4. Acknowledgements Douglas County, D
  5. Acknowledgements Douglas County, E
  6. Acknowledgements Douglas County, F
  7. Acknowledgements Douglas County, G
  8. Acknowledgements Douglas County, H
  9. Acknowledgements Douglas County, I
  10. Acknowledgements Douglas County, J
  11. Acknowledgements Douglas County, K
  12. Acknowledgements Douglas County, L
  13. Acknowledgements Douglas County, M
  14. Acknowledgements Douglas County, Mc
  15. Acknowledgements Douglas County, N
  16. Acknowledgements Douglas County, O
  17. Acknowledgements Douglas County, P
  18. Acknowledgements Douglas County, R
  19. Acknowledgements Douglas County, S
  20. Acknowledgements Douglas County, T
  21. Acknowledgements Douglas County, U
  22. Acknowledgements Douglas County, V
  23. Acknowledgements Douglas County, W
  24. Acknowledgements Douglas County, X-Y-Z
  25. Dundy
  26. Fillmore
  27. Franklin
  28. Frontier
  29. Furnas
  30. Gage
  31. Garden
  32. Garfield
  33. Gosper
  34. Grant
  35. Greeley
  36. Hamilton
  37. Harlan
  38. Hayes
  39. Hitchcock
  40. Holt
  41. Hooker
  42. Howard
  43. Hall
  44. Jefferson
  45. Johnson
  46. Kearney
  47. Keith
  48. Keya Paha
  49. Kimball
  50. Knox
  51. Lancaster
  52. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, A
  53. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, B
  54. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, C
  55. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, D
  56. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, E
  57. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, F
  58. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, G
  59. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, H
  60. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, I
  61. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, J
  62. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, K
  63. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, L
  64. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, M
  65. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, Mc
  66. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, N
  67. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, O
  68. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, P
  69. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, Q
  70. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, R
  71. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, S
  72. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, T
  73. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, U
  74. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, V
  75. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, W
  76. Acknowledgements Lancaster County, X-Y-Z
  77. Lincoln
  78. Logan
  79. Loup
  80. Madison
  81. McPherson
  82. Merrick
  83. Morrill
  84. Nance
  85. Nemaha
  86. Nuckolls
  87. Otoe
  88. Pawnee
  89. Perkins
  90. Phelps
  91. Pierce
Box 21
Folder
  1. Platte
  2. Polk
  3. Red Willow
  4. Richardson
  5. Rock
  6. Saline
  7. Sarpy
  8. Saunders
  9. Scottsbluff
  10. Seward
  11. Sheridan
  12. Sherman
  13. Sioux
  14. Stanton
  15. Thayer
  16. Thomas
  17. Thurston
  18. Valley
  19. Washington
  20. Wayne
  21. Webster
  22. Wheeler
  23. York

Series 5 - Political correspondence, States, Territories, and Miscellany

Box 22
Folder
  1. Alaska
  2. Alaska
  3. Alaska--Governor
  4. Alaska-Delegates
  5. Alaska
  6. Alaska
  7. Alabama
  8. Arizona
  9. Arizona
  10. Arkansas
  11. California
  12. Colorado
  13. Connecticut
  14. Delaware
  15. Florida
  16. Georgia
  17. Hawaii
  18. Hawaii, Governor Sam King
  19. Hawaii, Governor, 1952
  20. Hawaii, Sam King, Partial list of endorsements for governor
  21. Idaho
  22. Illinois
  23. Indiana
  24. Iowa
  25. Kansas
  26. Kentucky
  27. Louisiana
  28. Maine
  29. Massachusetts
  30. Michigan
  31. Maryland
  32. Minnesota
  33. Mississippi
  34. Missouri
Box 23
Folder
  1. Montana
  2. Nebraska
  3. Nevada
  4. New Hampshire
  5. New Jersey
  6. New Mexico
  7. New York
  8. North Carolina
  9. North Dakota
  10. Ohio
  11. Oklahoma
  12. Oregon
  13. Pennsylvania
  14. Puerto Rico
  15. Rhode Island
  16. South Carolina
  17. South Dakota
  18. Tennessee
  19. Texas
  20. Utah
  21. Vermont
  22. Virgin Islands
  23. Virginia
  24. Washington
  25. Washington D.C.
  26. West Virginia
  27. Wisconsin
  28. Wyoming

Correspondence, 1953-1954

  1. 1948 Campaign General (State File)
  2. 1958 Campaign
  3. A
  4. B
  5. Bowing, Senator Eva
  6. Bricker Dinner Form letter
  7. C
  8. Carl Curtis for Senator
  9. Crosby, Robert
  10. D
  11. E
  12. F
  13. Founders Day, 1953
  14. G
  15. Griswold, Dwight
  16. H
  17. I
  18. Inauguration, 1953
  19. J
  20. K
  21. L
  22. Lincoln Day and Founders Day
  23. M
  24. Mc
  25. N
  26. O
  27. P
  28. Pre-Primary Law
  29. Q
  30. R
  31. Representative, First district
  32. Republican Pre-primary Convention, 1954
  33. Republican National Committee
  34. Republican State committee
  35. S
  36. Spear, William
  37. T
  38. U
  39. V
  40. W
  41. Weaver, Phil
  42. XYZ
  43. Young Republicans Club
  44. 1946 Vote Nebraska
  45. 1946 Vote Nebraska
  46. 1948 Campaign Speech Material
  47. Election Returns, Nebraska, 1940, 1946

Correspondence by County, 1940-1946

  1. Adams
  2. Antelope
  3. Arthur
  4. Banner
  5. Blaine
  6. Boone
  7. Boyd
Box 24
Folder
  1. Brown
  2. Box Butte
  3. Buffalo
  4. Corn Loan Plan, 1940
  5. "44" file
  6. Delegates and alternates elected to Republican State Convention, 1944
  7. Nebraska Newspapers
  8. Election Returns Nebraska, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940

Correspondence, miscellaneous, 1946-1952

  1. Editorials
  2. 1941 Speech Material
  3. MacArthur
  4. Wherry
  5. Editorials, 1952
Box 25
Folder
  1. 1946 Campaign
  2. 1952
  3. Delegates to Republican National Convention, 1944
  4. 1946 List

Correspondence, miscellaneous, 1936-1946

  1. Farrar
  2. Griswold
  3. Releases and statements
  4. News clippings
  5. Wallace CIO-PAC
  6. 1946 Campaign
  7. Misc
  8. U.S. Army Reserves, information
  9. R.E.A Data
  10. Diary

Correspondence, Taft & miscellaneous, 1946-1954

  1. Capitol Hill Club
  2. Institute of Fiscal and Political Education
  3. Taft-Colliers Magazine Article
  4. Taft Contributions
  5. Taft (Expenses)
  6. Brown, Clarence
  7. Robert Taft
  8. Robert Taft, General
  9. Tafts Campaign, General
  10. Telephone Conversations, 1948-1949

Correspondence, congratulatory, 1952-1954

  1. Congratulatory general election, 1952
Box 26
Folder
  1. Butler, Congratulatory, Nov. 4, 1952
  2. Butler, Congratulatory Primary, Apr. 1, 1952
  3. Hugh Butler
  4. Hugh Butler
  5. Butler Travelogue, 1951-1952
  6. Pre-Primary Delegates, 1952
  7. Butler Congratulations, Apr. 10, 1952, Primary

Series 6 - Invitations, 1947-1949

  1. Pending Invitations
  2. A
  3. B
  4. C
  5. D
  6. E
  7. F
  8. G
  9. H
  10. I
  11. J
  12. K
  13. L
  14. M
  15. Mc
  16. N
  17. O
  18. P
  19. Q
  20. R
  21. S
  22. T
  23. U
  24. V
  25. W
  26. XYZ

Series 6 - Invitations, 1950-1952

Box 27
Folder
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. Mc
Box 28
Folder
  1. N
  2. O
  3. P
  4. Q
  5. R
  6. S
  7. T
  8. U
  9. V
  10. W
  11. XYZ

Series 6 - Invitations, 1953-1954

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. Mc
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. XYZ

Series 7 - Acknowledgements, 1947-1950

  1. 1947-1949 Correspondence A thru Z
  2. 1949-1950 Correspondence K thru Z

Acknowledgements, 1951-1952

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
Box 29
Folder
  1. E
  2. F
  3. G
  4. H
  5. I
  6. J
  7. K
  8. L
  9. M
  10. Mc
  11. N
  12. O
  13. P
  14. Q
  15. R
  16. S
  17. T
  18. U
  19. V
  20. W
  21. XYZ

Acknowledgements, 1953-1954

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. Mc
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. XYZ

Series 8 - Congratulations, 1949-1945

  1. Congratulatory
  2. Congratulatory
  3. Congratulatory
  4. Congratulatory letters for general election
  5. Congratulatory letters for general election (out of state)
  6. Congratulatory telegrams for general election
  7. Golden Wedding File

Series 9 - Requests, Agriculture Yearbook, 1946-1947

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
Box 30
Folder
  1. H
  2. I
  3. J
  4. K
  5. L
  6. M
  7. N
  8. O
Box 31
Folder
  1. P
  2. Q
  3. R
  4. S
  5. T
  6. U
  7. V
  8. W
  9. XYZ

Series 9 - Requests, Agriculture Yearbook, 1947-1948

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
Box 32
Folder
  1. S
  2. T
  3. U
  4. V
  5. W
  6. XYZ

Series 9 - Requests, Agriculture Yearbook, 1948-1949

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. XYZ

Series 9 - Requests, Agriculture Yearbook, 1951-1952

  1. A
  2. B
Box 33
Folder
  1. C
  2. D
  3. E
  4. F
  5. G
  6. H
  7. I
  8. J
  9. K
Box 34
Folder
  1. L
  2. M
  3. N
  4. O
  5. P
  6. Q
  7. R
  8. S
  9. T
  10. U
  11. V
  12. W
  13. XYZ
  14. Yearbooks, Pending
  15. General

Series 9 - Requests, General, 1948-1949

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. XYZ

Series 9 - Requests, Agriculture Yearbook, 1953-1954

Box 35
Folder
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. XYZ
  26. Yearbooks Pending Requests

Series 9 - Requests, General, 1951-1952

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. Infant Care
  11. J
  12. K
  13. L
  14. Mc
  15. M
  16. N
  17. O
  18. P
  19. Q
  20. R
  21. S
Box 36
Folder
  1. T
  2. U
  3. V
  4. W
  5. XYZ

Series 9 - Requests, General, 1953-1954

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
Box 37
Folder
  1. J
  2. K
  3. L
  4. Mc
  5. M
  6. Map of the United States
  7. N
  8. O
  9. P
  10. Q
  11. R
  12. S
  13. T
  14. U
  15. V
  16. W
  17. XYZ

Series 9 - Requests, Agriculture Bulletin, 1948-1949

  1. A-Z
  2. A
  3. B
  4. C
  5. D
  6. E
  7. F
  8. G
Box 38
Folder
  1. H
  2. I
  3. J
  4. K
  5. L
  6. Mc
  7. M
  8. N
  9. O
  10. P
  11. Q
  12. R
  13. S
  14. T
  15. U
  16. V
Box 39
Folder
  1. W
  2. XYZ

Subgroup 2: Departmental files, 1946-1954
Series 1 - State Department

  1. State Department General, 1946-1953
  2. O-Z to end
  3. State Department General
  4. State Department General
  5. Marshall Plan
  6. Italian Peace Treaty
  7. Mindzenty
Box 40
Folder
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. Church of Christ Workers in Italy
  5. C A R E
  6. D
  7. E
  8. F
  9. G
  10. H
  11. I
  12. J
  13. K
  14. L
  15. Mc
  16. M
  17. N
  18. O
  19. P
  20. Q
  21. R
  22. S
  23. T
  24. U
  25. V
  26. W
  27. XYZ
  28. Documents and State Papers

Passports

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. Isbrandtsten
  9. H
  10. I
  11. J
  12. K
  13. L
  14. Mc
  15. M
  16. N
  17. O
  18. P
  19. Q
  20. R
  21. S
  22. T
  23. U
  24. V
  25. W
  26. XYZ

Trade Agreements, 1946-1949

  1. Trade Agreements
  2. Reciprocal Trade Agreement
  3. Trade Agreements, Ammon
Box 41
Folder
  1. Trade Agreements
  2. United Nations, 1951-1954
  3. United Nations Organizations

Passports

  1. W
  2. XYZ

United Nations

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T

Displaced Persons, 1948-1952

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. Fritz, Christian
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. XYZ

Series 2 - Treasury Department

  1. ASFD
  2. Treasury Department General 1946-1945
  3. General, 1945-1954
  4. Coast Guard, 1946-1954
  5. Coast Guard, 1946-1954
  6. General Internal Revenue, A-Z, 1946-1954
  7. Bureau of Internal Revenue
  8. General
  9. General, A-H
  10. General, I-S
  11. General, S-Z
  12. Shinn, R.F.
  13. Customs, 1946-1954
  14. Altieri, Jesus M.
  15. Omaha Public Schools
  16. Procurement Division, 1946-1949
  17. Bureau of Engraving and Printing, 1946-1953
  18. Bureau of Engraving and Printing
  19. Bureau of the Mint, 1949-1953

Series 3 - War Department

  1. General, 1946-1949
Box 42
Folder
  1. Alliance Army Air Base
  2. Mail Situation
  3. Bruning Army Airfield
  4. Communications to Germany
  5. Claims--War Dept.
  6. Army Exhibit Caravan
  7. Grand Island Ordinance Plant
  8. Martin Bomber plant
  9. Bureau of Customs
  10. A
  11. B
  12. C
  13. D
  14. E
  15. F
  16. G
  17. H
  18. I
  19. J
  20. K
  21. L
Box 43
Folder
  1. Harvard Airbase
  2. Lincoln Airbase
  3. M
  4. McCook Airbase
  5. Mc
  6. N
  7. O
  8. Omaha 7th and 8th Service Command
  9. P
  10. Plattsmouth Rifle Range
  11. Polish Armed Troops
  12. POW
  13. Fort Crook Ordinance Depot & Fort Robinson POW
  14. Q
  15. Scottsbluff Field
  16. R
  17. S
  18. Remount Service
  19. Scottsbluff POW
  20. Scribner Air Base
  21. Trophies
  22. Terminal Leave Pay
  23. U
  24. V
  25. W
  26. XYZ
  27. Defense Dept., 1951
  28. War Department General Releases
  29. General

Army, General, 1949-1954

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. Cornhusker Ordinance Plant
  5. Central Military Procurement Office
  6. D
  7. E
  8. F
  9. Fort Crook SAC headquarters
  10. Fort Robinson
  11. G
  12. Grand Island Air Base
  13. H
  14. I
  15. J
  16. K
  17. Kearney Air Base
  18. L
  19. Lincoln Air Base
  20. M
  21. Munitions Board
  22. Platte Valley Land and Investment Company Lawsuit against US
  23. Mc
  24. Military Training for Colleges
  25. N
  26. O
  27. Offutt Field
Box 44
Folder
  1. P
  2. Q
  3. Quartermaster Corps Lab Site
  4. S
  5. W
  6. XYZ
  7. Air Force Academy

Dependency Benefits, 1947-1948

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. Holmquist, A.C.
  10. General
  11. J
  12. K
Box 45
Folder
  1. L
  2. M
  3. Mc
  4. N
  5. O
  6. P
  7. Q General
Box 46
Folder
  1. R
  2. S
  3. T
  4. U
  5. V
  6. W
  7. Wallrath
  8. XYZ General

Discharges, 1947-1949

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. R
  19. Rambo, Frank E.
  20. S
  21. T
  22. V
  23. W
  24. XYZ

Discharges, 1950-1951

  1. A
Box 47
Folder
  1. B
  2. C
  3. D
  4. E
  5. F
  6. G
  7. H
  8. I
  9. J
  10. K
  11. L
  12. Lauritsen, Byron D.
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
Box 48
Folder
  1. P
  2. S
  3. T
  4. V
  5. W
  6. XYZ
  7. General

Army Engineers, 1950-1952

Box 49
Folder
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. Nemaha & Little Nemaha Rivers
  16. P
  17. R
  18. S
  19. T
  20. V
  21. W
  22. XYZ
  23. Alma, Nebr.
  24. Long Island
  25. Engineers, 1949
  26. Engineers, 1947-1948
  27. Engineers, 1946
  28. Engineers, 1950
  29. Nebraska Floods, 1950
  30. Nebraska Floods, 1952
  31. Army Engineers, 1951
  32. National Guard, 1946-1949
  33. Nominations for 1945
  34. West Point, 1943
  35. West Point, 1941-1942
  36. West Point, 1944-1946

West Point, 1944-1948

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
Box 50
Folder
  1. D
  2. E
  3. F
  4. G
  5. H
  6. I
  7. J
  8. K
  9. L
  10. Mc
  11. M
  12. N
  13. O
  14. P
  15. Q
  16. R
  17. S
  18. T
  19. U
  20. V
  21. W
  22. XYZ
  23. West Point, 1948-1954
  24. West Point, 1948
  25. Exam of 1947
  26. West Point A-E
  27. West Point F-M
  28. Munson, Hugh
  29. West Point N-W
  30. American Red Cross, 1945-1947

Series 4 - Navy Department

  1. Navy Department General, 1946
  2. General Samoa
  3. Samoa
Box 51
Folder
  1. Navy A-E, 1946-1949
  2. Navy F-K
  3. Navy L-N
Box 52
Folder
  1. Navy Dept. O-R 1946-1954
  2. Navy S-Z
  3. Nebraska Great Navy
  4. Hastings Ammunition Depot
  5. Naval Air Station

Navy Commissions and Discharges, 1950-1952

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. XYZ
  25. Navigation
  26. Annapolis, General, 1941-1942
  27. Annapolis, General, 1943
  28. Academies, 1944
  29. Annapolis, General, 1944-1945
  30. Annapolis, General, 1947

Annapolis, 1942-1948

Box 53
Folder
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. XYZ
  26. Annapolis, Exam for 1951 vacancy
  27. Annapolis, 1949
  28. Annapolis, 1948
  29. Annapolis, 1947
  30. Annapolis, A-C
  31. Annapolis, D-L
  32. Annapolis, M-Y

Marines, A-Z, 1946-1949

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
Box 54
Folder
  1. I
  2. J
  3. K
  4. L
  5. Mc
  6. M
  7. N
  8. O
  9. P
  10. Q
  11. R
  12. S
  13. T
  14. U
  15. V
  16. W
  17. XYZ

Series 5 - Justice Department

  1. Justice Department, General, 1945-1949
  2. Justice Department, General
  3. Hoover, J. Edgar
  4. Prisons, 1945-1949
  5. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 1946-1949
  6. Immigration and Naturalization Service

Immigration and Naturalization, 1949-1953

Box 55
Folder
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. X
  25. XYZ
  26. Alien Property Custodian
  27. Alien Property Custodian

Series 6 - Post Office Department

  1. Post Office General, 1946-1948
  2. Post Office General Information

Post Office General, 1952-1954

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Lyons Rural Service Form Letter
  14. Lincoln
  15. M
  16. Mc
  17. Meyers (Frederick-of Lincoln)
  18. N
  19. O
  20. Omaha (Gordon Arthur Smith)
  21. Omaha (1953 and 1954)
  22. P
  23. Q
  24. R
  25. S
Box 56
Folder
  1. T
  2. U
  3. V
  4. W
  5. XYZ
  6. Postal form on Star Routes, 56260 & 57261
  7. Commemorative stamps
  8. Commemorative stamps (Mary Mother of Christ)

Series 7 - Interior Department

  1. Interior Department General, 1946-1948
  2. Interior Department General
  3. Guam
  4. General Land Office, 1946-1948
  5. Bureau of Land Management
  6. Halogeton, 1951
  7. Office of Indian Affairs, 1946-1948
  8. Indian Affairs, 1952-1953
  9. Office of Indian Affairs
  10. Indian Disaster, Gordon, Nebraska, 1949
  11. St. Christopher's Mission to the Navajo Bluff, Utah 1946-1954
  12. Geological Survey
  13. Geological Survey
  14. Bureau of Reclamation, 1946
  15. Bureau of Reclamation, 1947
  16. Bureau of Reclamation, 1952
  17. Bureau of Reclamation, 1950, 1951
Box 57
Folder
  1. Village of Wauneta
  2. Bureau of Reclamation, 1949
  3. Contracts at Trenton Dam, Burlington Railroad
  4. Glendo Reservoir
  5. Moving Reclamation Headquarters from Indianola
  6. Bureau of Reclamation
  7. Reclamation, General, A-B, 1946-1954

Reclamation, 1946-1954

Box 58
Folder
  1. General: E.K. Nelson Etc., Reclamation and Nebraska Public Power Districts, 1948
  2. Correspondence from Engineers File/various projects
  3. Reclamation Projects summary of: E.K. Nelson
  4. Amherst Dam
  5. Ainsworth Canal
  6. Beaver Dam and Beaver Creek
  7. Blue River Projects
  8. Bostwick Projects
  9. Cedar Valley Public Power and Irrigation District
  10. Central Nebraska PP&ID
  11. Consumers PPD
  12. Coon Creek Project
  13. Crete Dam
  14. Cumberland River Project
  15. Culbertson Dam
  16. Davis Creek Dam and Irrigation Project
  17. Elkhorn River Basin
  18. Enders Dam
  19. Farwell Irrigation Units
  20. Ft. Randall Dam
  21. Frenchman Cambridge Irrigation District
  22. Frenchman Cambridge Irrigation District continued
  23. Garrison Dam
  24. Gavins Point Dam
  25. Gering and Fort Laramie Irrigation District
  26. Glendo Unit
  27. Grand River Dam Bill
  28. Harlan Dam
  29. Kingsley Dam
  30. Libby Dam
  31. Loup River PPD (subdivision sargent)
  32. Medicine Creek
  33. Medicine Creek Dam
  34. Mid State Irrigation (Nebr.)
Box 59
Folder
  1. Milburn Dam
  2. Mirage flats Irrigation District
  3. Missouri River Valley
  4. Muddy Creek, Custer County
  5. Mississippi Valley Association
  6. National Reclamation Association
  7. National River and Harbor Congress
  8. Nebraska PP&ID General
  9. Nebraska Reclamation Association
  10. Niobrara River Basin
  11. North Loup River Public Power and Irrigation Dist.
  12. Pathfinder Irrigation District
  13. Pick Sloan Plan
  14. Platte Valley Irrigation Districts
  15. Reclamation Association
  16. Red Willow Dam
  17. Republican City Dam
  18. Republican River Valley
  19. Republican River Valley Association
  20. Salt Creek
  21. Sargent Public Irrigation District
  22. Shell Creek Drainage
  23. Southwestern Power Administration Appropriation
  24. Trenton Dam
  25. Tri-County PPD
  26. Tuttle Creek Dam (Kansas)
  27. Twin Loup Reclamation District
  28. National Park Service, 1946-1948
Box 60
Folder
  1. National Park Service
  2. National Park Concessions
  3. Omaha Office
  4. Bureau of Mines, 1947-1954
  5. Bureau of Mines
  6. Bituminous Coal Division, 1946
  7. Fish and Wildlife clippings, 1946-1954
  8. Fish and Wildlife service
  9. Fish hatcheries
  10. Mrs. T.C. Shockley
Box 61
Folder
  1. Southwestern Power Administration, 1949-1953
  2. Petroleum Administration for Defense, 1951-1954
  3. Platte Pipeline
  4. Defense minerals exploration administration, 1953

Series 8 - Agriculture Department

  1. Agriculture General
  2. Agriculture Department 1946-1948
  3. General
  4. General
  5. Fertilizer, 1946-1954
  6. Butter
  7. Egg Prices
  8. Flour
  9. Grain Cooperative
  10. Legislative Program of National Grange
  11. Hoof and Mouth Disease
  12. Mexican Nationals
  13. New Mexico Cattle Growers Association
  14. Nitrogen
  15. Potatoes
  16. Sugar
  17. Tractors
  18. VET farming--equipment--farm implements
  19. Wheat

General, 1946-1954

  1. A
  2. B
  3. Box Cars
  4. Butter
  5. C
  6. Corn
  7. D
  8. F
  9. Fertilizer (Nitrogen Plant)
  10. Fort Robinson (Remount Service) 1950
Box 62
Folder
  1. G
  2. Hogs
  3. H
  4. Honey, 1950-1954
  5. J
  6. K
  7. Egg Prices
  8. L
  9. Lambs
  10. Livestock
  11. M
  12. N
  13. P
  14. Potatoes
  15. R
  16. Sugar
  17. School Lunch Program
  18. S
  19. T, 1950-1954
  20. U
  21. V
  22. W
  23. XYZ
  24. Agricultural
  25. Agricultural Experiment Stations, 1946-1952
  26. Agricultural Experiment Stations
  27. Extension Service, 1946-1954
  28. Extension Service
  29. Publications, 1951
  30. Agricultural Adjustment Administration, 1945-1951
  31. Chemistry and Engineering Bureau of Agriculture Economics 1951-1952
  32. Bureau of Animal Industry, 1949-1953
  33. Hoof and Mouth Disease
  34. Commodity Credit, 1945
  35. Grain problems
  36. Commodity Credit Corporation, 1946-1954
  37. Commodity Exchange Administration, 1941-1954
  38. Entomology Plant Quarantine, 1947-1949
  39. Farm Securities Administration, 1946-1954
  40. FHA
  41. FHA
  42. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, 1946-1954
  43. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
  44. Hevner Serum Co. -- Hog Cholera
  45. Agricultural Marketing Administration, 1946-1954
  46. Surplus Marketing Administration
Box 63
Folder
  1. National Farm Loan Association, 1946-1954
  2. Farm Credit Administration
  3. Forest Service, 1946-1953
  4. Forest Service
  5. Bureau of Plant Industry, 1946-1952
  6. Bureau of Plant Industry
  7. REA general, 1946
  8. REA General, 1947
  9. REA General, 1948
  10. REA General, 1949
Box 64
Folder
  1. REA General, 1950
  2. REA General, 1951
  3. REA General, 1952
  4. REA General, 1953
  5. REA General, 1954
  6. Transmission Lines from Alliance to Chadron
  7. Transmission Lines from Gering to Alliance
  8. Nebraska Association of RPPD's and membership associations
  9. Garrison and Fort Randall Hydro-electric plants, 1946-1954
  10. Transmission lines
  11. Aluminum
  12. Defense Electric Power Administration
  13. Telegrams to get funds to construct transmission Lines Bridgeport to Alliance
  14. Telephone loans
  15. Telephone conversations REA
  16. Boyd, Holt County REA project
  17. Buffalo County REA
  18. Burt County, RPPD
  19. Butler County, RPPD
  20. Cedar, Knox County
  21. Central Nebraska PP&ID Hastings
  22. Cherry, Tod electric Cooperative
  23. Chimney Rock PPD
  24. Consumers PPD
  25. Cornhusker PPD
  26. Cuming County PPD
  27. Custer PPD
  28. Dakota
  29. Dawson
  30. Dixon
  31. Dundy
  32. Eastern Nebraska
  33. Elkhorn
  34. Franklin
  35. Gering Valley
  36. Howard
  37. Imperial
  38. KBR
  39. Loup River
  40. Loup River
  41. Madison
  42. McCook
  43. McPherson
  44. Midwest Electric Membership Cooperative
  45. Niobrara Valley EMC
  46. Norris
  47. North Central
  48. Northeast
  49. Northwest
  50. Nuckolls
  51. Panhandle
  52. Pine Bluffs and wheat belt
  53. Polk
  54. Roosevelt
  55. Seward
  56. South Antelope
  57. South Central
  58. Southern Nebr.
  59. Southwest EMC
  60. Stanton County
  61. Twin Valley
  62. Twin Valley
Box 65
Folder
  1. Wayne
  2. Wheat Belt
  3. York
  4. Soil Conservation Service
  5. Soil Conservation Service
  6. Soil Conservation Service
  7. Soil Conservation Service
  8. Soil Conservation Service
  9. Federal Farm Mortgage Corporation, 1953
  10. Production and Marketing Administration, 1946-1948
  11. Production and Marketing Administration, 1949-1954
  12. Production and Marketing Administration
  13. Exporting and Importing of Grain, 1947-1948
  14. Exporting and Importing of Grain, 1947-1948
  15. Dept. of Ag, 1948-1951
  16. Long Range Agriculture Policy (S2318 Senate Reports and Hearings)
  17. Agriculture, 1951
  18. Agriculture Program, 1949
  19. Beans
  20. Columbia Valley Authority
  21. Glendo Reservoir
  22. Reclamation-General-Dead
  23. Reclamation
Box 66
Folder
  1. Reclamation, 1948-1951
  2. Reclamation
  3. Reclamation
Box 67
Folder
  1. Agriculture, 1950
  2. Brannan Plan
  3. A.A.A. Contracts, etc.
  4. A.A.A. Nebraska list, 1942
  5. A.A.A. Stuff
  6. Exhibits
  7. Farm Credit Administration
  8. A.A.A. Wheat Quota, 1941-1942
  9. Farm Credit Act, 1940
  10. Farm Credit Act, 1941
  11. 8th annual report - farm credit
  12. Agriculture, general
  13. Agriculture, general
  14. Agriculture, general
  15. Agriculture, general
  16. Agriculture, general
Box 68
Folder
  1. Wheat Quota
  2. Basing Point System
  3. R.E.A. talks
  4. Watches
  5. Government Corporation Control Act
  6. 1947 Controls
  7. Full Accounting Bill
  8. International Wheat Agreement
  9. Proposed legislation, Agriculture Import Fee Bill, 1948
  10. Agriculture, 1949
  11. Farm Program
  12. Canadian Wheat Deal
  13. Indians
  14. R.E.A.
  15. Foreign Aid, 1951
  16. Geneva Trade Agreement, letters
Box 69
Folder
  1. North Platte Project
  2. Pacific Islands/Puerto Rico Correspondence

Series 9 - Commerce Department, 1946-1954

  1. Commerce Department, General
  2. Commerce, War Shipping Administration
  3. Commerce, General
  4. Bureau of the Census, 1946-1953
  5. Bureau of the Census
  6. Bureau of the Census
  7. Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce, 1946-1948
  8. Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce
  9. Steel
  10. Steel Investigation
  11. Cowhides
  12. Bureau of Standards, 1946-1949
  13. Bureau of Standards
Box 70
Folder
  1. Public Roads Administration, 1946-1954
  2. Bureau of Public Roads, 1946-1954
  3. Highway 35, 1952-1953
  4. Highway 183, 1952-1953
  5. Highway 87, 1952-1953
  6. Patent Office, 1946-1952
  7. Patent Office
  8. Weather Bureau, 1946-1953
  9. Weather Bureau
  10. Civil Aeronautics, 1946-1949
  11. Civil Aeronautics
  12. Civil Aeronautics
  13. Civil Aeronautics Administration, General Correspondence, 1949-1954
  14. Civil Aeronautics, Nebraska Airports
  15. Midwest Airlines Incorporated
  16. Additional Service to Kansas City
  17. Civil Aeronautics, general literature
  18. Civil Aeronautics, press releases
  19. Civil Aeronautics, press releases
  20. Civil Aeronautics, press releases
Box 71
Folder
  1. General Correspondence, A
  2. General Correspondence, B
  3. General Correspondence, C
  4. General Correspondence, D
  5. General Correspondence, E
  6. General Correspondence, F
  7. General Correspondence, G
  8. General Correspondence, H
  9. General Correspondence, I
  10. General Correspondence, J
  11. General Correspondence, K
  12. General Correspondence, L
  13. General Correspondence, M
  14. General Correspondence, N
  15. General Correspondence, O
  16. General Correspondence, P
  17. General Correspondence, Q
  18. General Correspondence, R
  19. General Correspondence, S
  20. General Correspondence, T
  21. General Correspondence, U
  22. General Correspondence, V
  23. General Correspondence, W
  24. General Correspondence, XYZ
  25. Anhydrous Ammonia
  26. Anhydrous Ammonia
  27. North Omaha Bridge Construction
  28. National Production Authority
  29. Steel Shortage
  30. Beer Cans
  31. Kelly Ryan Equipment Company
  32. School Construction, steel
  33. Maritime administration, merchant marine

Series 10 - Department of Labor

  1. Department of Labor general, 1946-1949
  2. Department of Labor general
  3. Labor standards
  4. Wage and Hour Division
  5. Wage and Hour Division
  6. Labor Statistics
  7. Labor Statistics
  8. Nebraska State Employment Service
  9. Nebraska State Employment Service
  10. Employees Compensation Appeals Board
  11. Bureau of Employee Compensation
  12. American Red Cross

Subgroup 3: Agencies and Special Subjects, 1946-1954
Series 1: Selective Service, 1950-1953

  1. B
  2. C
  3. D
  4. E
  5. F
  6. G
  7. H
  8. I
  9. J
  10. K
  11. L
  12. M
  13. Mc
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. XYZ

Selective Service New File, 1950-1953

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
Box 72
Folder
  1. Chiropody Students
  2. College Deferments
  3. D
  4. E
  5. F
  6. Fathers
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. Mc
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W

Series 2 - Civil Service

1947-1949

Box 73
Folder
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. XYZ

1948-1953

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. Mc
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. XYZ

Series 3 - Government Programs

Programs in regard to priorities general, 1945-1947

  1. 1946, Jan.-Mar.
  2. 1946, Apr.-June
  3. 1946, July-Sept.
  4. 1946, Oct.-Dec.
Box 74
Folder
  1. Hospital Equipment
  2. Jeeps and Army Cars
  3. McCook Army Airport
  4. Mold Bran
  5. Office Supplies
  6. Ordinance Service Command Shop
  7. Surplus center for Republican River Job, Mr. Woolman
  8. Surplus War Property newsletter
  9. Toilet Paper, Omaha schools
  10. Officers Club, Ainsworth
  11. 1947, Jan.-Mar.

Programs in regard to priorities general, 1947-1953

  1. 1948, Apr.-Oct.
  2. Cleveland Steel Plant
  3. Cornhusker Ordinance Plant
  4. Surplus Property in Alaska
  5. Grain Exchange lease
  6. American Legion, Glenville, Nebr.
  7. Farm Machinery
  8. Graineries, Cambridge
  9. Crawford Surplus (POW officers club)
  10. Emergency Agencies General
  11. Selective Service General
  12. War Assets Corporation, General, 1949
  13. Economic Stabilization Agency
  14. Price stabilization, 1950-1953
  15. Meat Controls, July 11-12 letters
  16. Meat Controls petitions
  17. Extension of OPS filing charts, Amendment 2 (PR7)
  18. Regulation of OPS (wanting to do away with OPS)
  19. Potatoes
  20. Meat and livestock prices, 1950-1953
  21. Soybeans
  22. Wage stabilization
  23. Steel
Box 75
Folder
  1. Office of Defense Mobilization, 1951
  2. Civil Defense Administration
  3. Civil Defense headquarters
  4. Rent Control
  5. Strobel Packing Company
  6. A
  7. Broom Corn
  8. Brooms
  9. Buildings
  10. Butter
  11. Beer
  12. C
  13. Caskets
  14. Clothing
  15. Corn
  16. Cushman Motor Works
  17. D
  18. Dairy Products
  19. E
  20. F
  21. Farm Crops
  22. Farm Machinery
  23. Feeds Western Limestone Products Company
  24. Food Rationing and Prices
  25. G
  26. Gas and Fuel Rationing
  27. Grain Ceilings
  28. Grain (government 30+ Bonus on corn and wheat)
  29. H
  30. Honey, decontrolled
Box 76
Folder
  1. Hosiery, 1946
  2. Hogs (OPA)
  3. I
  4. Implements
  5. J
  6. K
  7. Kiluge Press (Mr. Larmon)
  8. L
  9. Lumber Prices
  10. Lockers
  11. M
  12. Mc
  13. N
  14. O
  15. Oil
  16. Overalls
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. Real Estate
  21. S
  22. T
  23. U
  24. Miscellaneous Items, price ceilings and rationing
  25. OPA, general
  26. Appliances
  27. Automotive Equipment
  28. Sugar, Out of state letters
  29. Sugar shortages
  30. Screens, 1946-1953
  31. Salad Dressing
  32. Stoves
  33. Syrup
  34. Transportation
  35. V
  36. W
  37. Wheat Pricing (OPA)
  38. XYZ
  39. Meat Prices
  40. Meat
  41. B
  42. Miscellaneous
  43. Defense Production Administration
  44. War Production Board
  45. A
  46. Ammunition
  47. Apparel
  48. B
  49. Building
  50. Birchwood products
  51. Burlap Bags
  52. Bale Tier
  53. C
  54. Construction
  55. Cotton Goods
  56. Camera
  57. D
  58. E
  59. F
  60. Farm Machinery
  61. Food Containers Frozen Food lockers
  62. G
  63. H
  64. Nebraska Hollostone Co.
  65. I
  66. J
  67. K
  68. L
  69. Lumber
  70. M
  71. Mattresses
  72. Mc
  73. N
  74. O
  75. P
  76. Printing Press
  77. Q
  78. R
  79. S
  80. Steel, Nebraska Holostone Co.
  81. Surplus
  82. T
  83. T
  84. Transfers
  85. Transformers
  86. Ticking
  87. Tractors
  88. Textiles
  89. Trousers
  90. U
  91. V
  92. W
  93. Small Business
  94. War Production Board General
  95. XYZ
  96. Small Defense Plants, Administration
  97. Grain Cars for shipping wheat
  98. Boxcar shortage, form letter
  99. Boxcar shortage, latest correspondence
  100. Office of Defense, transportation, general
  101. Smaller defense plants, administration
  102. Truck strike
  103. Office of War Mobilization, General

Series 4 - Employee Compensation

Box 77
Folder
  1. Employee Compensation Commission, 1946-1949
  2. Nebraska Centennial
  3. Nebraska On the March

Series 5 - Federal Communications Commission

  1. FCC, 1946-1954
  2. FCC
  3. Nebraska, 1953-1954
  4. FCC, Omaha World Herald
  5. Hay

Series 6 - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

  1. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
  2. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
  3. Federal Loan Agency, 1946-1953
  4. Small Business Administration
  5. Reconstruction Finance Corporation
  6. Reconstruction Finance Corporation
  7. War Damage Corporation

Series 7 - Federal Housing Administration

  1. FHA, 1947
  2. FHA, 1946
  3. Lumber
  4. VET housing
  5. Housing Alliance
  6. Housing, Beatrice
  7. Prefabricated Housing
  8. Chester, Nebraska
  9. Housing, Doane College
  10. Geneva
  11. Grand Island
  12. Hastings
Box 78
Folder
  1. Hebron
  2. Kearney
  3. McCook
  4. Nebraska City
  5. Wayne
  6. Scottsbluff
  7. FHA
  8. Home owner loan corporation, 1945-1954
  9. Home Loan Bank Board
  10. Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation
  11. Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation
  12. Export Import Bank
  13. Export Import Bank

Series 8 - Federal Power Commission

  1. Federal Power Commission, 1949-1954
  2. Federal Power Commission
  3. Federal Power Commission
  4. Northern Natural Gas
  5. Norris

Series 9 - Federal Reserve System

Box 79
Folder
  1. Federal Reserve System, General, 1947-1953
  2. Federal Reserve System, General

Series 10 - Federal Security Agency

  1. Federal Security Agency, General, 1945-1954
  2. Federal Security Agency, General
  3. General
  4. Old Age Assistance
  5. Social Security Board
  6. Social Security Board, General
  7. A
  8. B
  9. C
  10. D
  11. E
  12. F
  13. G
  14. H
  15. I
  16. J
  17. K
  18. L
  19. Mc
  20. M
  21. N
  22. O
  23. P
  24. Q
  25. R
  26. S
  27. T
  28. U
  29. V
  30. W
  31. XYZ
  32. Public Health Service, 1946-1954
  33. Public Health Service
  34. Office of Education
  35. A
  36. B
  37. C
  38. D
  39. E
  40. F
  41. G
  42. H
  43. I
  44. J
  45. K
  46. L
  47. Mc
  48. M
  49. N
  50. O
  51. P
  52. Q
  53. R
  54. S
  55. T
  56. U
  57. V
  58. W
  59. XYZ
  60. Office of Education, 1951-1954
  61. Cambridge Public Schools
  62. Vocational Education and Rehabilitation
  63. Federal Advisory Board for Vocational Education
  64. FDA
  65. National Youth Administration

Series 11 - Federal Trade Commission

  1. Federal Trade Commission, 1947-1954
  2. Federal Trade Commission

Series 12 - Federal Works Agency

  1. Federal Works Agency, General
  2. Nebraska snowstorm disaster, 1949
  3. Wahoo Hospital
  4. Federal Works Agency, General
  5. General
Box 80
Folder
  1. W.P.A., 1946
  2. Federal Supply Service
  3. Federal Works Administration
  4. PWA
  5. Public Building Administration
  6. Public Building Administration
  7. Family Dwelling Units
  8. Oxford

Series 13 - General Accounting Office

  1. General Accounting Office, 1948
  2. General Accounting Office, 1946-1947
  3. General Accounting Office

Series 14 - Housing and Home Finance Agency

  1. Housing and Home Finance Agency, General
  2. A-Z, 1950-1954

Series 15 - Interstate Commerce Commission

  1. Interstate Commerce Commission
  2. Ogden Gateway Case
  3. ICC
  4. Lipsmen Fokerson Company
  5. C & NW Railroad

Series 16 - Maritime Commission

  1. NW. R.R. (Scribner-Oakdale Line)
  2. Maritime Commission, 1946-1954
  3. Water Resources Policy Commission

Series 17 - National Archives

  1. National Archives, 1949

Series 18 - Atomic Energy Commission

  1. Atomic Energy Commission, 1950-1954

Series 19 - Panama Canal Company

  1. Panama Canal Company, no date

Series 20 - National Labor Relations

  1. NLRB, 1949-1954
  2. NLRB

Series 21 - Economic Cooperative Administration

  1. Economic Cooperative Administration, 1946-1954
  2. Mutual security agency
  3. Meat purchases off shore

Series 22 - Railroad Retirement Board

  1. Railroad retirement board, 1945-1953
  2. Railroad retirement board

Series 23 - Securities and Exchange Commission

Box 81
Folder
  1. Tucker Corporation
  2. Securities and Exchange Commission, 1946-1954
  3. Securities and Exchange Commission
  4. Re-negotiation Board

Series 24 - Tariff Commission

  1. Tariff Commission, 1946-1952
  2. Tariff Commission

Series 25 - Tennessee Valley Authority, 1948-1951

  1. Tennessee Valley Authority, 1948-1951

Series 26 - Veteran's Administration

  1. Veterans Policy Committee, 1946-1949
  2. Veterans, General
  3. A
  4. C
Box 82
Folder
  1. D
  2. E
  3. F
  4. G
  5. H
  6. I
  7. J
  8. K
  9. L
  10. Mc
  11. M
  12. N
  13. O
  14. P
  15. Q
  16. R
  17. S
  18. T
  19. U
  20. V
  21. W
  22. XYZ

Veterans Administration, 1950-1954

Box 83
Folder
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. Embassy Court Apartments
  7. F
  8. G
  9. H
  10. I
  11. J
  12. K
  13. L
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. Office
  18. P
  19. Q
  20. R
  21. S
  22. T
  23. U
  24. V
  25. W
  26. XYZ

Series 27 - Positions

  1. 1946-1948, A
  2. 1946-1948, B
  3. 1946-1948, C
  4. 1946-1948, D
  5. 1946-1948, E
  6. 1946-1948, F
  7. 1946-1948, G
  8. 1946-1948, H
  9. 1946-1948, I
  10. 1946-1948, J
  11. 1946-1948, K
  12. 1946-1948, L
  13. 1946-1948, Mc
  14. 1946-1948, M
Box 84
Folder
  1. 1946-1948, N
  2. 1946-1948, O
  3. 1946-1948, P
  4. 1946-1948, Q
  5. 1946-1948, R
  6. 1946-1948, S
  7. 1946-1948, T
  8. 1946-1948, U
  9. 1946-1948, V
  10. 1946-1948, W
  11. 1946-1948, XYZ
Box 85
Folder
  1. 1948-1951, A
  2. 1948-1951, B
  3. 1948-1951, C
  4. 1948-1951, D
  5. 1948-1951, E
  6. 1948-1951, F
  7. 1948-1951, G
  8. 1948-1951, H
  9. 1948-1951, I
  10. 1948-1951, J
  11. 1948-1951, K
  12. 1948-1951, L
  13. 1948-1951, Mc
  14. 1948-1951, M
  15. 1948-1951, N
  16. 1948-1951, O
  17. 1948-1951, P
  18. 1948-1951, Q
  19. 1948-1951, R
  20. 1948-1951, S
  21. 1948-1951, T
  22. 1948-1951, U
  23. 1948-1951, V
  24. 1948-1951, W
  25. 1948-1951, XYZ

Series 28 - Miscellany

  1. Library of Congress, 1945-1954
  2. War Claims Commission
  3. White House
  4. White House, Surplus Material
  5. Supreme Court
  6. District of Columbia
  7. National Security Resources Board
  8. Navy-Army Purchases Argentine Beef

Subgroup 4: Committees
Series 1 - Committees, General, 1941-1954

Box 86
Folder
  1. Agriculture
  2. Appropriations
  3. Armed Services
  4. Joint Committee on Atomic Energy
  5. Banking and Currency
  6. Small Business
  7. F. Byrd Committee on Reduction of Non-Essential Federal Expenditures, 1941-1954
  8. Senate campaign committee
  9. Committee applications
  10. Committee on Committees
  11. Committee confirmation
  12. Committee confirmations
Box 87
Folder
  1. Committee confirmations-Vatican appointment
  2. Committee confirmation re: assistant U.S. District Attorney
  3. Committee on Committee
  4. Committee room space
  5. Committee on crime investigation
  6. Joint Committee on Defense production
  7. Education and labor
  8. Conference of Western Senators
  9. Expenditures in Executive Departments
  10. Joint committee on non-defense
Box 88
Folder
  1. Joint committee on reduction of non-essential federal expenditures
  2. Finance Committee, 1950, 1951
  3. Finance Committee appointments to tax court
  4. Finance Committee Veterans file
  5. Finance Committee John Lee Coulter tax letter
  6. Foreign Relations Committee
  7. Indian Affairs, 1953
  8. Indians
  9. Indian Affairs, 1951
  10. Indian Affairs, Colville Indians
  11. Indian Affairs, 1949
Box 89
Folder
  1. Indian Claims Commission
  2. Indian Affairs, 1947-1949
  3. Indians, 1950
  4. Territories and Insular Affairs Committee
  5. Joint committee on Internal Revenue
  6. Truman investigating committee
  7. Committee on Interstate Commerce
  8. Committee on State Tax and Federal truck line operations
  9. Tolan investigating committee
  10. Irrigation and Reclamation, 1953
  11. Judiciary committee
  12. Judiciary committee
  13. Proposed library bill
  14. Fair labor standards
  15. Public lands trip
  16. Public lands committee
  17. Labor committee
  18. Strategic materials sub-committee
  19. Dedication of Platte pipeline, Casper, Wyoming, August 8, 1953
  20. Petroleum resources investigation committee
  21. Committee on military affairs
  22. Mines and Mining
  23. Investigation on Illinois mines explosion
  24. Mines and Fuel
  25. Newsprint
  26. Shortage of newsprint
Box 90
Folder
  1. Newsprint pulpwood
  2. Paper Pulp
  3. Beatrice Times
  4. Privileges and elections committee
  5. Public buildings and lands
  6. Post Offices and Post Roads
  7. Joint Committee on Printing
  8. Republican Majority Policy Committee
  9. Reciprocal Trade Randall Report
  10. Senate Investigating Committee
  11. Republican Policy Committee
  12. Committee for Reciprocity Information
  13. Rules and Administration Committee
  14. Rules Committee
  15. Senate Office Building Committee (new Senate Office Building)
  16. War Investigation Committee
Box 91
Folder
  1. SJR 77 Interest Rate
  2. Indians, Klamath Tribe

Series 2 - Interior and Insular Affairs Committees, General

  1. Subcommittee on Territories & Insular Possessions
  2. Guam
  3. Pacific Islands
  4. Interior and Insular Committee on Pacific Islands
  5. Interior and Insular Committee Staff
  6. Interior and Insular Committee, 1953-1954
  7. Notes on house hearing, Jan. 18-28, 1954 Upper
  8. Colorado River storage project
  9. Interior and Insular Affairs Committee
  10. Interior and Insular Affairs Committee, 1950-1951
  11. Interior and Insular Affairs Committee, 1951
  12. Interior and Insular Affairs Committee, territories and
  13. Insular affairs

Series 3 - Interior and Insular Affairs Committee, Alaskan Statehood

Box 92
Folder
  1. Statehood, General
  2. Alaska
  3. Alaska, representation within
  4. Alaska, communism in, 1946-1949
  5. Alaska, speech against statehood
  6. Alaska, Indians
  7. Alaska, speeches and insertions
  8. Alaska, industrial development in,
  9. Alaska, miscellaneous
  10. Alaska, trip to,
  11. Alaska, statehood
  12. Alaska, regarding appointment of Gov. Gruening
  13. Alaska, elective governorship bill
  14. Alaska, statehood, 1949-1952
  15. Alaska and Hawaii statehood
  16. Alaska, 1949-1952
  17. Alaska, University of
  18. Alaska, statehood, 1950
Box 93
Folder
  1. Alaska statehood, 1950
  2. Alaska statehood, 1951
Box 94
Folder
  1. Alaska statehood, 1952
  2. Alaska statehood newspaper clippings
  3. Alaska trip, August 14-27, 1953
  4. Hawaiian Trip, November, 1952
  5. Hawaii statehood, 1953
  6. Alaska and Hawaii statehood, 1953
  7. Tape recording, Alaska tourism, 1950-1954
  8. Alaska-general political file, A
  9. Alaska-general political file, B
  10. Alaska-general political file, C
  11. Alaska-general political file, D
  12. Alaska-general political file, E
  13. Alaska-general political file, F
  14. Alaska-general political file, G
  15. Alaska-general political file, H
  16. Alaska-general political file, I
  17. Alaska-general political file, J
  18. Alaska-general political file, K
  19. Alaska-general political file, L
  20. Alaska-general political file, Mc
  21. Alaska-general political file, M
  22. Alaska-general political file, N
  23. Alaska-general political file, O
  24. Alaska-general political file, P
  25. Alaska-general political file, Q
  26. Alaska-general political file, R
  27. Alaska-general political file, S
  28. Alaska-general political file, T
  29. Alaska-general political file, U
  30. Alaska-general political file, V
  31. Alaska-general political file, W
  32. Alaska-general political file, XYZ
  33. Alaska statehood, 1953

Series 4 - Interior and Insular Affairs, Hawaiian Statehood

Box 95
Folder
  1. Oscar G. Iden notes on interviews in Hawaii, 1948-1950
  2. Hawaii conference, Rufus Poole
  3. Honolulu Telephone Directory, 1950
  4. Hawaii, Arthur Churchill
  5. Hawaii, newspaper clippings
  6. Hawaii, Bill Borthwick, 1950
  7. Hawaii, James L. Coke
  8. Hawaii, Exhibits file letters opposing statehood, 1948-1950
  9. Hawaii, newspaper clippings, 1950
  10. Hawaii, confidential letters from senators
  11. Hawaii, plot to sovietize
  12. Hawaii, Michaeil Czrrie articles, Japanization of Hawaii
  13. Hawaii, Communism, Hawaii confidential report
  14. Hawaii, 1950
  15. Hawaii, Communism, 1948-1950
  16. Hawaii trip, 1948
  17. Hawaii statehood
Box 96
Folder
  1. Correspondence on H.R. 49, 1948-1950
  2. Hawaii churches
Box 97
Folder
  1. The Economy of Hawaii today, 1948-1950
  2. Hawaii, Walter F. Dilingham
  3. Hawaii, Communism
  4. Hawaii report
  5. Hawaii, Kenneth Dawson, Alfred Yapp, 1950
  6. Hawaii, Communism
  7. Executive session confidential hearings before Committee 1948-1950, on Interior and Insular affairs, Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii, Oct. 30 to Nov. 15, 1948. Vol. 1 Exhibits for Statehood
  8. Executive session confidential hearings before Committee, 1948-1950, on Interior and Insular affairs, Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii, Nov. 1-5, 1948. Vol. 1 Statehood for Hawaii
  9. Executive session confidential hearings before Committee, 1948-1950, on Interior and Insular affairs, Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii, Nov. 7-12, 1948. Vol. 2 Statehood for Hawaii
  10. Hawaii, Iden report
  11. Hawaii, confidential letters
  12. Senator Butler's speech, 1948-1950
  13. Miscellaneous extra clippings, 1950
Box 98
Folder
  1. Hawaii, miscellaneous, 1948-1950
  2. Hearings and miscellaneous, 1948-1950
  3. Hearings and testimony
  4. School directory of Hawaii, 1941-1942
  5. List of registered voters by precinct, Hawaii, 1950
Box 99
Folder
  1. Hearings and Miscellaneous
  2. Reports on changes in compensation requested by H.R. #40 Adopted Oct. 31, 1941
  3. Communism in Hawaii
  4. House Un-American activities I.L.W.U., 1950
  5. Statehood convention, Apr. 4, 1950, clippings
  6. Statehood hearings, 1950 fight for statehood opposition to clippings
  7. Newspaper clippings regarding Hawaii shipping strike by Communist led I.L.W.U.
  8. Republican clippings
  9. Democratic clippings
Box 100
Folder
  1. Letters regarding Hawaiian statehood, 1948-1950
  2. Letters regarding Hawaiian statehood
  3. Report on subversive activity in Hawaii, 1948-1950
  4. Exhibit 10
  5. Exhibit 1
  6. Exhibit 2
  7. Exhibit 3, 1948-1950
  8. Exhibit 7
  9. Exhibit 11
  10. Exhibit 6
  11. Exhibit 8
  12. Exhibit 9
  13. Hawaii
  14. Hawaii, miscellaneous
Box 101
Folder
  1. SB on Governor Stainback, 1948-1950
  2. Clippings, Honolulu Star Bulleting, Aug., 1941-Sept., 1943
  3. ILWU Communist Party politics
  4. Interlocking facets of Hawaiiís problem
  5. The Butler Report, 1949 current strike, state committee new head Sam King, Communist Party issue
  6. Hawaii statehood, 1951
  7. Current Hawaii clippings
  8. Hawaii statehood, 1947-1949
  9. Hawaii, 1951
  10. Hawaii, 1950
Box 102
Folder
  1. Loyalty bill clippings
  2. Hawaii, miscellaneous
  3. Hawaii statehood commission
  4. Hawaii, 1952
  5. Sept. 1951

Series 5 - Interior and Insular Affairs Committee, Puerto Rico, 1959-1953

  1. Independence for Puerto Rico
  2. Puerto Rico, 1950
  3. Puerto Rico
  4. Puerto Rico
  5. Puerto Rico Constitution Bill
  6. Peru
Box 103
Folder
  1. Puerto Rico, 1951-1952
  2. Puerto Rico, 1953

Series 6 - Interior and Insular Affairs Committee, Virgin Islands

  1. Virgin Islands trip, 1949
  2. Virgin Islands trip, 1950
  3. Virgin Islands trip, 1951
  4. Virgin Islands trip, public lands
  5. Virgin Islands
  6. Virgin Islands trip
  7. Virgin Islands, 1953

Series 7 - Interior and Insular Affairs Committee, South America, 1942-1946

  1. Central and South America by Stanley Johnston, South America By Roland Howell Shap, clippings
  2. Argentina
  3. Bolivia
  4. Brazil
  5. Chile
  6. Cuba
  7. Columbia
  8. Costa Rica
  9. Dominican Republic
  10. El Salvador
  11. Ecuador
  12. Guatemala
  13. Honduras
  14. Mexico
  15. Nicaragua
  16. Panama
  17. Paraguay
  18. Puerto Rico
  19. Uruguay
  20. Venezuela
Box 104
Folder
  1. Expenditures by U.S. in Central and South American countries, 1943
  2. South America correspondence, 1944
  3. Second South American Report
  4. Expenditures in South America
  5. Miscellany
  6. Correspondence regarding South America
  7. Translation and correspondence
  8. Correspondence, 1944
  9. Correspondence regarding Readers Digest article and others
  10. Radio talk
  11. Requests
  12. Material regarding South American trip and subsequent report
Box 105
Folder
  1. Material regarding South American trip and subsequent report

Subgroup 5: Legislature files
Series 1 - Proposed Legislation, 1941-1946

  1. Byrd Butler Bill on Government Corporations
Box 106
Folder
  1. Byrd Butler Bill
  2. Frank's Bill
  3. Anderson Equipment Company
  4. Stowbill Claim Bill
  5. ASCAP
  6. Newspaper shortage
  7. Social Security Act
  8. Seed Legumes
  9. S.462 to amend National Housing Act
  10. Chimney Rock National Monument
  11. Retirement for Vets (Butler, Walsh Bill)
  12. S.1576, 1577, 1578 Veteran legislation
  13. Non-service-connected disabilities from $50-$75 a month
  14. S.1623 providing for discharge of service men with 18 months of active service
  15. S.1321 Butler Herman Platte Claim
  16. S.656 Butler Amendment 2nd diff. Appropriation act, 1944
  17. S.578 Parish, John W. Tristee for open import of Claims
  18. Omaha Airport finance committee, Fitzgerald amendment to 1945 interim tax bill
  19. S.1513
  20. S.1957
  21. HR 5407
  22. HR 5508
  23. Fuhrer, Charles J.
  24. Bertha Laua Stocky
  25. Frank E. Hudley
  26. Leo Stuhr
  27. S.1210 Relief of Charles H. Craig
  28. SR77
  29. For relief of John W. Parrish S. 506
  30. HR39612, HR4485
  31. S2223, S363 Navy Mothers Club
  32. Amendment to price control extension act
  33. S.1450 Nebraska-Iowa Bridge Commission Blair Bridge
  34. Black Market investigation
  35. For the relief of Ethel M. Crosby
  36. S142J Decatur Bridge
  37. New resolution on Butler Byrd bill
  38. S2030 Return of Army vehicles overseas to U.S. for sale
  39. S1450 Nebraska-Iowa bridge
  40. S2506
  41. HR5508 Grand River Dam Bill
  42. Bills to be introduced in 79th Congress
  43. S1577
  44. S982 land leveling tax exemption bill
  45. S1285 Conference committee service men vote
  46. E & L Langer amendment to Child Labor Law
  47. S1623
  48. SR176 Government plants
Box 107
Folder
  1. S1166 authorize procedure to adjudication of claims to benefits administered through V.A.
  2. S1711 mustering out pay
  3. S2057 Selective Service
  4. S1164 to provide a statutory award of $10 per month to any war veteran who was wounded, gassed, injured or disabled by any instrumentation of war
  5. S1908 agricultural surplus
  6. For relief of Crawford
  7. S1908 Crop processing survey
  8. Amendment to HR4407 release of men with 18 months or more of service, etc.
  9. Anthony Vencil
  10. City National Bank Building Company
  11. SJ Res 100 Alcohol plants produce sugar and syrups similar with production of alcohol
  12. S1165 increase death compensation rates for World War widows and other purposes
  13. S1614
  14. S1735 authorize promotion of officers wounded while performing duties of higher grade
  15. S1164 increase $50-$75 received by war Veterans non-service disability
  16. Philippine Trip
  17. Veteran legislation, general
  18. S1173 for repeal section 1b3 of the mustering out payment act of 1944
  19. S1921 to increase 20% the monthly rates of compensation pay to Veterans and dependents
  20. To permit settlements of accounts of deceased officers And enlisted men in Army without administration of estates, S1211
  21. SJR 81 providing for National referendum for peacetime military training
  22. S2225 to amend act authorizing building of bridges across Missouri River between Washington County, Nebraska and Iowa
  23. Copies of bills introduced by Senator Butler, 79th Congress
  24. Poland
  25. Investigation of executive agencies
  26. HR2403 Peyote Tax Act
  27. HR5407 FWA Bill
  28. SR223 authorized to make investigations on black market operation or agriculture commodities
  29. S2123 Reynold Bill
  30. HR2618 Relief of Mrs. Vanna Hicks
  31. Relief of Alberry
  32. S1013 Fair Labor Standards
  33. S1013 Provide period of limitation for bringing actions for money damages
  34. S1267 relief of Gail Gordon
  35. S1513
  36. SJR 1 Presidential term limitation
  37. Bills introduced by Sen. Butler 77th & 78th Congress
  38. Notebook with copies of Legislative Bills, 1946-1947

Proposed Legislation, 1946-1948

  1. Bills introduced, Butler 81st Congress
  2. Bills introduced, Butler 80th Congress
  3. S60
  4. S67
  5. S69
  6. S212
  7. S302
  8. S303
  9. S424
  10. S498
  11. S539
Box 108
Folder
  1. S541
  2. HR553
  3. S540
  4. S665
  5. S719
  6. S731
  7. S732
  8. S749
  9. S959
  10. S960
  11. S961
  12. S992
  13. S1014
Box 109
Folder
  1. S1034
  2. S1041
  3. S1078
  4. S1180
  5. S1183
  6. S1184
  7. S1168
  8. S1149
  9. S1420
  10. S1432
  11. S1439
  12. S1441
  13. S1515
  14. S1580
  15. S1584
  16. S1586
  17. S1591
  18. S1608
  19. S1652
  20. S1680
  21. S1681
  22. S1682
  23. S1686
  24. S1685
  25. S1684
  26. S1688
  27. S1696
  28. S1760
  29. S1780
  30. S1808
  31. S1813
  32. S1844
  33. S1898
  34. General
  35. Proposed Legislation
  36. S1988 Tidelands
Box 110
Folder
  1. S1988
  2. S1941 See 191 81st Congress
  3. S1992
  4. S1993
  5. S2037
  6. S2081
  7. S2101
  8. S2130
  9. S2132
  10. S2148
  11. S2254 (See S314 81st Congress)
  12. S2272
  13. S2363
  14. S2376
  15. S2399
  16. S2436
  17. S2507
  18. S2508, increase salary of coordinator of federal agencies In Puerto Rico
  19. S2567
  20. S2664
  21. S2582
  22. S2675
  23. S2765
  24. S2831
  25. S2832
  26. S2867
  27. S2668
  28. S2912
  29. SCR6
  30. SCR51
  31. SCR59
  32. SJR5
  33. SJR51
  34. Amendment to SJR58
  35. SJR82
  36. SJR108
  37. SJR109
  38. SJR118
  39. SJR141
  40. SJR162
  41. SJR130
  42. SJR175
  43. SJR180, Social Security status quo resolution
  44. SJR182
  45. SJR203
  46. SJR224
  47. SJR70
  48. Amendment to SR70
  49. SR70
  50. SR76
  51. SR77
  52. SR78
  53. SR97
  54. SR103
  55. SR118
  56. SR143
  57. SR148
  58. SR179
  59. SR213
  60. SR232
  61. SR244
  62. SR254 amendment to HR1
  63. Amendment to HR49 regarding Hawaii
  64. HR555 Edna Rita Saffrom Phidone
  65. HR683 Curtis amendment
  66. Amendment to HR1113 Regarding emancipation of U.S. Indians in certain cases and providing for partition when lands held in common
  67. Amendment to S2202 Regarding U.S. Representatives abroad
  68. Amendment to HR2245 Regarding barber and beauty shops
  69. Amendment to HR2245 excise taxes regarding musical instruments, photographic apparatus, expenses of leveling farm lands, exemption of agricultural fairs
  70. HR4371 (general gredge act, 1946) July 24, 1947 Amendment to HR4725 regarding state jurisdiction of Indian offense excepting fish and game license
  71. HR4790 amendment to HR5275 regarding amendment of tariff act of 1930
  72. Amendment to HR6705 regarding funds for Indian education, Winnebago Appropriation for public school expenses for Indians at Winnebago
  73. Amendment to HR6935 Education Winnebago schools
  74. Social Security
  75. Bills introduce by other senators
  76. Joseph Muff Jr.
  77. Taxes-Philippines
  78. Excise taxes on musical instruments
  79. Taxes, miscellaneous
  80. Soil conservation bill
  81. Proposed legislation amendment to National Housing Act
  82. Community property tax
  83. Theater admissions
  84. Furs

Proposed Legislation, 1948-1950

Box 111
Folder
  1. Sen. Butler's bills, 81st Congress, 1st session
  2. Sen. Butler's bills, 81st Congress, 2nd session
  3. S178
  4. S179
  5. S180
  6. S181 see 361
  7. S182
  8. S183
  9. S184
  10. S186
  11. S187
  12. S188
  13. S189
  14. S190
  15. S191
  16. S192
  17. S211
  18. S264
  19. S265
  20. S266
  21. S267
  22. S268
  23. S269
  24. S270
  25. S312
  26. S313
  27. S314
  28. S361
Box 112
Folder
  1. S362
  2. S363
  3. S364
  4. S365
  5. S512
  6. S513
  7. S514
  8. S515
  9. S516
  10. S517
  11. S518
  12. S529
  13. S526
  14. S527
  15. S528
  16. S729
  17. S730
  18. S740
  19. S1015
  20. S1263
  21. S1307
  22. S1308
  23. S1330
  24. S1516
  25. S1545
  26. S1738
  27. S1807
  28. S1953
  29. S1954
  30. S2074
  31. S2094
  32. S2129
  33. Tractor fuel oil
  34. S2149
  35. S2150
  36. Proposed legislation, remount service
  37. S2320
  38. S2350
  39. S2415
  40. S2508
  41. S2519
  42. S2520, patent in fee to Walter Tuto
  43. S2644
  44. S2650
  45. S2653
  46. S2788
  47. S2929
  48. S3011
  49. S3085
  50. S3086
  51. S3126
  52. S3127
  53. S3128
Box 113
Folder
  1. S3129
  2. S3130
  3. S3147
  4. S3187
  5. S3187
  6. S3301
  7. S3322
  8. S3229
  9. S3323
  10. S3336
  11. S3352
  12. S3361
  13. S3362
  14. S3363
  15. S3410
  16. S3441
  17. S3543
  18. S3544
  19. S3683
  20. S3696
  21. S3730
  22. S3731
  23. S3732
  24. S3790
  25. S3791
  26. S3820
  27. S3836
  28. S3837
  29. S3838
  30. S3848
  31. S3863
  32. S3864
  33. S3892
  34. S4262
  35. SR56, Indonesian situation
  36. SR59, Investigate Aluminum shortage
  37. SR171
  38. SR241
  39. SR295
  40. SR302
  41. SR371
  42. SJR7
  43. SJR25
  44. SCR16
  45. SCR18
  46. SCR38
  47. Amendment to S55
  48. Amendment to S211 Inland Waterways Bill
  49. Amendment to S249
  50. Amendment to HR331
  51. S653 and amendments
  52. S653, amendment to, telephone
  53. S723, amendment to, experiment stations
  54. S900, amendment to
  55. HR2313, amendment to
  56. HR3905, amendment to, admissions
  57. Amendment to SC53 Walsh Healy
  58. Amendment to HR1211
  59. Amendment to S2522
  60. HR1211 Milliken
  61. Amendment to HR5345
  62. Amendment to HR331
  63. Amendment to HR3838
  64. Amendment to HR5226
  65. Co-op amendment to S2522
  66. Amendment to HR1211
  67. Amendment to HR1689 (Johnson--Butler co-sponsor)
  68. Amendment to HR3838
  69. Amendment to HR5007, right to elect between retirement benefits under old and new Armed Services Bill
  70. HR5345 Butler amendment (Sect. 412)
  71. Amendment to HR2023
  72. Amendment to S2246
  73. Amendment to HR5226
  74. Amendment to HR49
  75. Amendment to HR331
  76. Amendment to HR8920
  77. Amendment to HR7786
  78. Amendment to S900
  79. Amendment to HR2023 Photographic equipment
  80. Amendment to HR2023 Agricultural fairs
  81. Amendment to HR2023 Beauty, Barbershops
  82. Amendment to S2246
  83. Amendment to HR5007
  84. Amendment to HR49
  85. Amendment to HR331
  86. Amendment to HR8920
  87. Amendment to HR6000
  88. Amendment to HR3905, Beauty parlors, cosmetics
  89. Amendment to HR3838

Proposed Legislation, 1951-1953

  1. Bills introduced 82nd Congress, 1st session, Butler
  2. Bills introduced 82nd Congress, 2nd session, Butler
  3. Proposed Legislation
  4. S102
  5. S103
  6. S104
  7. S105
  8. S357
Box 114
Folder
  1. S369
  2. S370
  3. S484
  4. S485
  5. S486
  6. S558
  7. S576
  8. S667
  9. S813
  10. S814
  11. S862
  12. S940
  13. S956
  14. S957
  15. S958
  16. S959
  17. Alma Coop Elevator
Box 115
Folder
  1. S1063
  2. S1236
  3. S1247
  4. S1304
  5. S1305
  6. S1486
  7. S1487
  8. S1633
  9. S1678
  10. S1694
  11. S1789
  12. S1808
  13. S1859
  14. S2098
  15. S2121
  16. S2144
  17. S2197
  18. S2203
  19. S2225
  20. S2477
  21. S2512
  22. S2720
  23. S2758
  24. S2760
  25. S2761
  26. S2827
  27. S2828
  28. S2986
  29. S3043
  30. S3044
  31. S3078
  32. S3106
  33. S3176
  34. S3185
  35. S3341
  36. SR89
  37. SR141
  38. SR147
  39. SR148
  40. SR246
  41. SR292
  42. SR311
  43. SJR80
  44. SJR84
  45. SJR106
  46. SJR130
  47. SJR210
  48. SCR27
  49. Amendment to HR2416
  50. Amendment to S50
  51. Amendment to HR3336
  52. Amendment to S1397
  53. Amendment to HR1612
  54. Amendment to S1717
  55. Amendment to HR4686
  56. Amendment to HR6291
  57. Amendment to S3086
  58. Amendment to HR7345
  59. Amendment to HR3795

Series 2 - Legislation

Legislation, 1941-1948

  1. Social Security Wagner Murray Bill, S1050, 79th Congress
  2. Bulwinkle Bill, HR2536, Old file, 79th Congress
  3. Railroad freight rates, old file, 79th Congress
  4. General legislation, 1st session, 80th Congress
Box 116
Folder
  1. General legislation, 1st session, 80th Congress
  2. General legislation, 1948
  3. General legislation, 1st session, 80th Congress

Legislation, 1946-1948

  1. General legislation, 1st session, 80th Congress
  2. Agriculture Releases
  3. Appropriations General
  4. Appropriations Agriculture
  5. Agriculture
  6. Agricultural Adjustment Act
  7. Administrative Practitioners Act
  8. Admissions Tax
  9. Alcohol Plants
  10. American War Dads
  11. Amendment to the Constitution
  12. Anglo-American Oil Agreement
  13. Amateur Radio Frequencies
  14. Atomic energy
  15. Armed Services Committee
  16. Legislative Daily
  17. Appropriations Veterans
  18. Appropriations--Veterinary Society
  19. Soil Conservation
  20. Social Security
  21. State Department
  22. REA
  23. Post Office
  24. Reclamation
  25. Legislative
  26. National Defense
  27. Labor Department FWA
  28. Justice Department and Treasury
  29. Interior
  30. Independent Offices
  31. Housing
  32. Health
  33. Government Corporation
  34. Federal Security
  35. Deficiency
  36. Control Towers CAA airports
  37. Commerce
  38. Civil Functions
  39. Bureau of Internal Revenue
  40. Armed Services Army and Navy
Box 117
Folder
  1. Atomic energy (Lilenthal) form #2
  2. Aviation
  3. Birds
  4. Broadcasting Companies
  5. Black Markets
  6. Blind legislation
  7. Budget
  8. Calendar (world)
  9. Citizenship for aliens
  10. Constitutional amendments
  11. Banking
  12. Bulwinkle Bill S110
  13. Communism
  14. Census Office S614
  15. Consumer Credit Regulation
Box 118
Folder
  1. Controls
  2. Civil Rights
  3. Crop Production
  4. Civil Service
  5. Civil Service, oldest file
  6. Colored Race (Bilbo)
  7. Claims Japanese evacuees, S172
  8. Coinage
  9. Coast Guard
  10. Commodity Credit
  11. Displaced persons
  12. Crows
  13. Cotton subsidy
  14. Cooperatives - Farmers hR6301 & S2543
  15. Copper
  16. Divorce legislation
  17. District of Columbia
  18. Decatur Bridge
  19. Daylight Saving Time
  20. Liability Act HR242
  21. Export-Import Control Act
  22. Employment Service
  23. Equal Rights
  24. Education S2499, S472 & others
  25. Education
  26. Floods
  27. Fisheries
  28. Firearms Bill
  29. Federal Works Agency, S971
  30. Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corp.
  31. Federal Reserve Act
  32. Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act
  33. Federal Farm Mortgage Corp
  34. Federal Employee Pay Act
  35. Federal Employees Practices Act
  36. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation S1070
  37. Federal Communications Commission
  38. Farm Credit
  39. Fair Labor Standards Act
Box 119
Folder
  1. Federal Conversion Legislation S1177
  2. Fur
  3. Fuel Oil
  4. Freight Car Shortage
  5. Food and Drug Act-Cosmetics
  6. Foreign Affairs
  7. Gwynne Bill HR2157 See 50 Labor-Postal-Postal Pay
  8. Foreign Relief
  9. Foreign Relief Marshall Plan out of state letters against
  10. Foreign Relief Marshall Plan out of state letters for
  11. Foreign Relief Marshall Plan against
  12. Foreign Relief Marshall Plan for
  13. Grain allocations (Liquor)
  14. Government Corporation Control Act HR3756
  15. Government Controls
  16. Government S164-HR775
  17. Gold Star
  18. Gas Lines
  19. Gas Bill HR4051
  20. Garbage Disposal Bill
  21. Home Rule Bill
  22. Hotel Fire Preventions
  23. Housing
  24. Housing, 1949
  25. Hospitals
  26. Hoover Dam
  27. Health Bills S545, S1320 and others
  28. Immigration
  29. Housing re-organization Plan 3, File in 50 re-organization plan
  30. Immigration
  31. Inland waterways file in 40f S2912
  32. Inflation
  33. Insurance
  34. International Wheat Agreement
  35. Interstate Commerce
  36. Interstate Traffic
  37. Internees S1823
  38. Irrigation
  39. Jackson Hole National Monument
  40. Jandrick, Milan for the relief of S409
  41. Japanese Islands
  42. Jews
  43. Judicial Code hR3214
  44. Lead
  45. Labor Postal to Postal pay Gwynne Bill HR2157
  46. Labor
  47. Labor to May, 1947
  48. Labor, May
  49. Labor, May, 1947
  50. Labor, June
Box 120
Folder
  1. Labor, June
  2. Library S48
  3. Limestone
  4. Liquor, form #4, S268
  5. Liquor, form #10, Petitions
  6. Liquor
  7. Livestock Packers and Stockyards Act
  8. Liquor Petitions, form #8
Box 121
Folder
  1. Loans to foreign countries
  2. Liquor
  3. Lottery
  4. Marshall Plan
  5. Metals
  6. Merchant Marine
  7. Merger of the armed forces
  8. Military Training
  9. Military Training Against
  10. Military S1174
  11. Military Nurse Corps HR1943, S504 & HR1673
  12. Military Training for
  13. Military Training Against
  14. Minimum wage
  15. Missouri Valley Authority
  16. Money Plates in Russia
  17. Motor Carriers
  18. Mine regulations
  19. Mining
  20. National Defense
  21. National Defense Air Forces
  22. National Defense Army
  23. National Defense Marine Corps
  24. National Defense Merchant Marine
  25. National Defense Navy
  26. Natural gas act hR2185
  27. National monument
  28. National Service Live Insurance Act
  29. Newspaper Vendors Bill HR3704
  30. Negroes
  31. Old Age assistance
  32. Optometry
  33. OPA, rent
  34. OPA, sugar
  35. OPA, Office of Price Administration
Box 122
Folder
  1. Postal, March, 1948-
  2. Postal, 1947-1948
  3. Pensions
  4. Photographers
  5. Postal S1514 Servicemen's duty free postal rights
  6. Price Controls
  7. POW
  8. Private Bills
  9. President's term
  10. Proposed legislation
  11. Palestine Question
  12. Parks Service
  13. Physically handicapped
  14. Pollution Bill, Anti
  15. Polish
  16. Radio
  17. Railroads
  18. Rationing meat forum of the Air Program
  19. Rationing meat
  20. REA
  21. Railroad Retirement Act Form 9
  22. Railroad-railroad employees national pension assín
  23. Railroad-employees liability act HR1639
  24. Rationing
  25. Railroad re-organization S249 HR3237
  26. Railroad retirement Act Repeal of Corsser amendments
  27. Rubber
  28. Roads
  29. Rent Control 80th Congress, see OPA rent
  30. Reparations
  31. Re-organization Plan No. 1, 1948
  32. Religion
  33. Relief Bill
  34. Recorder of Deeds Office
  35. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
  36. Re-organization Plan 2 & 3
  37. Reclamation
  38. Selective service
  39. St. Lawrence Project S1381
  40. Social Security Power employeeís form #1
  41. Social Security Newspapers
  42. Science legislation S526 and others
  43. School lunches HR1775
  44. Social Security
Box 123
Folder
  1. Surplus property
  2. Subsistence allowance federal officers
  3. Submerged Lands
  4. Sugar Legislation
  5. Strikes
  6. Steel
  7. State Department
  8. Standard time
  9. Stamps
  10. St. Lawrence Waterway
  11. Soil Conservation S512 Virgin Islands
  12. Socialized medicine S1606, S1050 also see health bills
  13. Taxes oleomargarine against
  14. Taxes oleomargarine for
  15. Taxes oleomargarine form letter
Box 124
Folder
  1. Taxes, oleomargarine
  2. Taxes, excise
  3. Taxes, general
  4. Taxes, HR63 Curtis amendment
  5. Taxes, angora rabbit wool
  6. Taxes, automotive
  7. Taxes, exemption of cooperatives
  8. Trade agreements form 7
  9. Townsend Plan
  10. Terminal leave pay
  11. Tariff
  12. Tax Survey
  13. Taxes, income
  14. Taxes, poll
  15. Tax court HR3214
  16. TVA
  17. United Nations
  18. U.N.R.R.A
  19. Un-American activities
  20. Veterans
  21. Veteran's finances immigration
  22. Veteran's job training
  23. Veterans housing
  24. Veterans pensions HR3961
Box 125
Folder
  1. Veteran's hospitals
  2. Veteran's flight training
  3. Veteran's subsistence payments
  4. Veterans Bonus Bill
  5. Veteran's service men's adjustment pay
  6. Veto power
  7. Wage and Hour
  8. Booker T. Washington Memorial S1843 & HR4664
  9. War Department, General
  10. War Department HR7129
  11. Water Pollution Control Act S418
  12. Wheat agreement filed in International Wheat Agreement
  13. Wildlife
  14. W.C.T.U.
  15. Welfare
  16. Wool S114
  17. Wool Trade
  18. Wood Plywood
  19. World government

Legislation, 1949-1950

  1. General legislation
  2. 81st Congress form letter
  3. 80th Congress form letters
  4. General, Omaha World Herald
  5. Agriculture
  6. Agriculture, forest service nursery program
  7. Agriculture, fats and oils
  8. Agriculture, disaster loans
  9. Agriculture, commodity credit corporation
  10. Agriculture, Brannon Farm Bill
  11. Agriculture, Commodity Credit Corp.
  12. Appropriation deficiency
  13. Appropriation farm credit administration
  14. Appropriation Civil Functions Bill
Box 126
Folder
  1. Appropriations
  2. Appropriations, Air Forces
  3. Appropriations, Agriculture
  4. Airports
  5. Agriculture, Wheat
  6. Agriculture, Rural Electrification Act
  7. Agriculture, honey
  8. Agriculture, grain storage
  9. Appropriations, meat inspection
  10. Appropriations, labor and federal security
  11. Appropriations, Interior Department
  12. Appropriations, Independent Office
  13. Appropriations, foreign aid
  14. Appropriations, FWA
  15. Appropriations, rural electrification
  16. Appropriations, state justice and commerce
  17. Appropriations, soil conservation service
  18. Appropriations, reclamation
  19. Appropriations, Missouri River basin
  20. Appropriations, military
  21. Atlantic Pact
Box 127
Folder
  1. Atomic energy
  2. Budget 1950, July
  3. Basing Point question
  4. Barge Lines
  5. Bankruptcy Act
  6. Banking S1775
  7. Banks, Bank merger bill
  8. Budget, May, 1950
  9. Budget, June, 1950
  10. Budget
  11. Civil Defense planning Hipley report
  12. C.A.P.
  13. Civil Rights
  14. China
  15. China, American Chinaware
  16. Cemeteries
  17. Calendars
  18. Civilian Defense
  19. Civil service
  20. Colorado River
  21. Communism
Box 128
Folder
  1. Commodity Credit Corporation
  2. Constitutional amendments
  3. Controls credit
  4. Copper
  5. Cotton
  6. District of Columbia
  7. Displaced persons
  8. Draft program
  9. Duck stamp
  10. Education form letter 8
  11. Education 1949, January to July, 15
  12. Education 1949 July to January, 1950
  13. Education S834
  14. Education 1950 January to
  15. Economic Cooperation Administration
  16. Electoral College Amendment
  17. Equal Rights
  18. Export Controls Import
  19. Expenditures
  20. Expenditures in the executive department
  21. Farm support levels
  22. Federal Building Program
  23. Federal Communication Commission
  24. Federal Reserve Board reg. "W"
  25. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp.
  26. F.E.P.C.
  27. Fish restoration
  28. Filibustering
  29. Floods
  30. Foreign relief China
  31. Foreign relief
  32. Food and drugs
  33. Fur
  34. Foreign Policy
Box 129
Folder
  1. Gambling information
  2. Handicapped people
  3. Health Bills, 1949
  4. Health, 1950, January-March
  5. Health, 1950, April-May
  6. Health, 1950, June-
Box 130
Folder
  1. Hoover Commission, Banking
  2. Hoover Commission, Veterans recommendations
  3. Hoover Commission Report, 1949 and January, 1950
  4. Hoover Commission Report, 1950, February
  5. Hoover Re-organization Plans, 1950, May-July
  6. Hoover Commission Report, 1950, March-June
  7. Hoover Commission Re-organization Plans, April
  8. Housing
  9. Hydrogen bomb
  10. Immigration laws
  11. Imports
  12. Indians
  13. Inflation
  14. Interstate Commerce
  15. Internal Revenue Code
  16. International Wheat Agreement
  17. Japanese
  18. Jews
  19. Judiciary S4104
  20. Judiciary Committee
  21. Korea
  22. Kerr Gas Bill
  23. Labor
  24. Labor, Fulton Lewis Jr., Question on Labor Policy
Box 131
Folder
  1. Labor
  2. Labor, Minimum Wage
  3. Labor, against Taft Hartley Act
  4. Labor, S3295, railroad
  5. Labor, Swift and Company questionnaire, form 5
  6. Labor, Fair Labor Standards
  7. Labor, 1950
  8. Legal holidays
  9. Library Demonstration Bill
  10. Loan to foreign countries
  11. Lobbying
  12. Liquor, S1947
  13. Liquor, 1950
  14. Merchant Marines
  15. Military training
  16. Mines
Box 132
Folder
  1. Missouri Valley Authority
  2. National Defense
  3. National Defense, Air Force
  4. National Defense, Armed Services Pay Bill
  5. National Defense, War Department
  6. National Monument
  7. National Science Foundation
  8. National Parks
  9. National Parks, Everglades National Park
  10. Negroes
  11. Oil depletion
  12. Old Age Assistance
  13. Old Age Pension
  14. O.P.A., Rent control
  15. Palestine Question
  16. Parity support program for farmers
  17. Per Diem allowance
  18. Postal, 1949, January-July
Box 133
Folder
  1. Postal, 1949, July to 1950, January
  2. Postal rates, 1949, S1103
  3. Postal, 1950, January-February
  4. Postal, March, 1950
  5. Postal, April, 1950
  6. Postal, May, 1950
  7. Postal, curtailment of postal service, one delivery a day, May 4 and 5 letters
  8. Postal, June, 1950
  9. Postal, July, 1950
  10. Postal, August-December, 1950
  11. Private Bills for relief of
  12. Proposed legislation
  13. Public Works
  14. Pulaski Memorial Day Resolution
  15. Radio
  16. Railroads, June, 1950
Box 134
Folder
  1. Railroads, 1949-1950, January-May
  2. R.E.A.
  3. Reclamation
  4. Recreation
  5. Rent Control, 1950
  6. Rent Control, 1949 also O.P.A.
  7. Re-organization Bill, Government Departments
  8. Retirement pay, Army
  9. Rivers and Harbors Bill
  10. Selective Service
  11. Social Security, 1949
  12. Social Security, June, 1950
  13. Social Security, July, 1950
  14. Social Security, Ballroom operators
  15. Social Security, Christian Scientists
  16. Social Security, Self-employed
  17. Socialized medicine
  18. Stamps, commemorative postage stamp
  19. St. Lawrence Waterway
  20. Steel
  21. Sugar
  22. Tariff
  23. Social Security, 1950, Jan-March
  24. Social Security, 1950, May
Box 135
Folder
  1. Taxes, 1949
  2. Taxes, 1950, January-June
  3. Taxes, excise, June, 1950
  4. Taxes, July, 1950
Box 136
Folder
  1. Taxes, cabaret tax, ballroom and dance hall, S730
  2. Taxes, Cigarette Tax
  3. Taxes, Co-ops, August, 1950
  4. Taxes, Co-op form 7
  5. Taxes, excise, theatre admissions excise tax
  6. Taxes, excess, profits tax
  7. Postcards to Senator Butler protesting additional taxes on refreshments and amusement tax
  8. Taxes, excise, January to May, 1949
  9. Taxes, excise Form 10
  10. Taxes, excise Form 9
  11. Taxes, excise, 1950
  12. Taxes, excise, theater admission tax petition form Jack Mare on taxes on alcoholic beverages
  13. Taxes, cooperatives, 1940
  14. Taxes, cooperatives, January-August, 1950
  15. Taxes, excise, January-May, 1950
  16. Taxes excise, 1949, May-January
  17. Taxes, Income
  18. Taxes, insurance companies
  19. Taxes, oleomargarine, 1950
Box 137
Folder
  1. Taxes, oleomargarine
  2. Taxes, oleomargarine, Yellow color
  3. Taxes, oleomargarine, For
  4. Taxes, oleomargarine, Against
  5. Telephone, rural
  6. T.V.A. Also in 59 T.V.A.
  7. Tidelands
  8. Trade agreements, oil petroleum
  9. Time, daylight and standard
  10. Trade agreements
  11. Copper
  12. Transportation
  13. Trade Agreements, Watches
  14. U.S. Exchange Stabilization Fund
  15. Veterans, 1950, January
  16. Post cards received against the 20% increase on refreshments or receiving service, received against 20% amusement tax
  17. Veterans, 1949
  18. Veterans, Pensions
  19. Veterans, HR9437, HR9440
  20. Veterans, Spanish War Veterans, HR5598
  21. Veterans, HR5598
  22. Veterans, Retirement
  23. Veterans, Women's organizations
  24. Trade Agreements - Wool, Fur
  25. Unemployment Compensation
  26. United Nations
  27. War situations
  28. Watch making
  29. S730, February, 1949
  30. Wool
  31. Wildlife
Box 138
Folder
  1. Petition to the members of the Senate and the House of Representatives asking for a reduction in the Federal Excise Tax
  2. Newspaper surveys entitled, "For Your Congressman," asking for or against 8 issues
  3. Campaign cards and leaflets
Box 139
Folder
  1. Newspaper surveys entitled, "For Your Congressman," asking for or against 8 issues

Legislation, 1951-1952

  1. General legislation, 1951
  2. General legislation, January, 1952
  3. Accident prevention
  4. Alcohol
  5. Agriculture
  6. Alien property
  7. Antimonopoly Bill
  8. Appropriation, Agriculture
  9. Appropriation, 1951
  10. Appropriation, Education
  11. Appropriation, Flood Control
  12. Appropriation, Labor and Federal Security
  13. Appropriation, R.E.A
  14. Armed Services, pay
  15. Atomic bomb
  16. Armed Services
  17. Aviation
  18. Banking, 1951
  19. Black Market
  20. Appropriations, defense
  21. Atlantic Pact
Box 140
Folder
  1. Budget, 1951, January-February
  2. Budget, petition, form 17 letter, February 8, 1952
  3. Central Arizona Project
  4. China
  5. Civil service, 1951
  6. Civil service, Form 31, May 14, annual leave
  7. Civil service, retirement
  8. Claims
  9. Constitutional Amendment
  10. Copper
  11. Crime petition, form 19, February 8, 1952, letters
  12. Controls, 1951
  13. Controls, for
  14. Communism
  15. Controls, against
  16. Controls, June, 1952
  17. Conscientious objectors
  18. Conscientious objectors, form 18, Feb. 8, 1952
  19. Credit unions
  20. Controls, butter
  21. Controls
  22. Controls, for and against, June 21, 1951, letters
Box 141
Folder
  1. Displaced persons, 1951
  2. Duck stamp
  3. Draft, reservists
  4. Drugs and narcotics
  5. Epileptics, form letter 25, March 3, 1952
  6. Equal rights, 1951
  7. Education
  8. Fair trade
  9. Fair employment practices
Box 142
Folder
  1. Flood Control, 1951
  2. Fish and wildlife
  3. Federal reserve
  4. Federal relief
  5. Foreign Aid, February 7, 1952, speech
  6. Federal Power Commission
  7. Federal Highway Act
  8. Food and Drug Act
  9. Foreign Aid, sending wheat, etc., over to foreign countries
  10. Foreign Affairs, 1951, February
  11. Foreign Affairs, out of state
  12. Foreign Affairs, Korea
  13. Foreign Affairs, 1951, January 30-31, letters
  14. Foreign Affairs, 1951, January 27-29, letters
  15. Foreign loans
  16. Foreign policy, 1951, January 1-26
  17. Fur
  18. Genocide treaty
  19. Government contracts
  20. Gambling
  21. Human Rights, form 20
  22. Housing, 1951
  23. Hoover, out of state re-organization plans
  24. Hoover commission, 1951
  25. Health, 1951
  26. Insurance
  27. Inland waterways
  28. Imports, 1951
  29. Impeachment
  30. Immigration Laws, form 29, Apr. 15, 1952
  31. Immigration Laws
Box 143
Folder
  1. Insurance, Service Men
  2. Interstate Commerce
  3. Jews
  4. Japanese Peace Treaty
  5. Judiciary
  6. Kefauver Committee
  7. Korea
  8. Letters received regarding Fulton Lewis questionnaire
Box 144
Folder
  1. Postcards regarding Fulton Lewis questionnaire radio April 9, 1951
Box 145
Folder
  1. Library
  2. Legal holidays
  3. Labor, railroads
  4. Labor, 1951
  5. Liquor, 1951
  6. McCarran Act
  7. McCarthy, Joseph
  8. MacArthur, form letter 3
  9. MacArthur, April 23 letter, form 4
  10. Marshall Plan
  11. Military training
  12. Merchant Marines
  13. Marine Corps
  14. Mining
  15. Mutual security
  16. Narcotics
  17. North Atlantic Treaty
  18. North American Regional Broadcasting Agreement
  19. National affairs
  20. National parks
  21. National holidays
  22. National defense, 1951
  23. Obscene literature
  24. Optometrics
  25. Old Age Assistance
  26. Oil
  27. Oatis, William N. (H.Con. Res. 140)
  28. Private bills, 1951
  29. Prices, meat
  30. Prices, 1951
  31. Presidential primaries
  32. Re-organization Act
  33. Rent Controls, 1951
  34. Postal, form letters
  35. Postal, pay raise, form letter 5
  36. Postal, pay raise, form letter 7, S355
  37. Renegotiation of contracts, 81st Congress, 1950
Box 146
Folder
  1. Postal, pay raise
  2. Postal, two-day deliveries
  3. Postal, S355, form letter 2, February 3
  4. Postal, 1951
  5. Postal Rates
  6. Pensions, teachers, form letter 24, March 3, 1952
  7. Pick Sloan Plan
  8. Renegotiation of contracts
  9. Remount service
  10. Regulation W
  11. Reclamation, 1951
  12. Reconstruction Finance Corporation
  13. Railroad, strikes
  14. Railroad, retirement, form letter 10, Oct. 16, 1951
  15. Railroad, retirement
  16. Railroad, 1951
  17. Rehabilitation
  18. Proposed Legislation
  19. Robinson Patman Act, S719
  20. Re-organization, Internal Revenue
  21. Russia, 1952
  22. Selective Service, Colleges
  23. Selective Service, Conscientious Objectors
  24. Selective Service, 1951
  25. Selective Service, 18 year olds
  26. Socialized Medicine, 1952
  27. Security Order
Box 147
Folder
  1. Senators at large
  2. Social Security, 1951
  3. Social Security, Hammond
  4. Social Security, Hammond (not for Miss Hammond to see)
  5. St. Lawrence Seaway, form 21, February 27, 1952
  6. Steel
  7. St. Lawrence River Projects
  8. Steel, form 30, May 6 letter
  9. Strikes
  10. Strikes, Western Union form 32
  11. Sugar
  12. Postcards regarding ending the bill covering the St. Lawrence Waterway Project.
Box 148
Folder
  1. Tariffs, 1951
  2. Taxes, Revenue Act of 1951
  3. Taxes, January, 1952
  4. Taxes, out of state
  5. Taxes
  6. Taxes, August, 1951--
  7. Taxes, 1951
  8. Taxes, (Co-op) form letter 8 for taxing co-ops, September 19, 1951
  9. Taxes, (Co-op) form letter 9 ag. Taxing of co-ops, Sept. 20, letter and telegrams
  10. Taxes, (Co-op) July 11 letter
  11. Taxes, (Co-op) Oct. 24, 1951, form 11 for taxing co-ops
  12. Taxes, (Co-op) January, 1952
  13. Taxes, (Co-op) October 25, 1951, form 12, support of Sen. George, amendment 314, 1951
  14. Taxes, (Co-op) 1951
Box 149
Folder
  1. Oil depletion allowance
  2. Taxes, oleomargarine
  3. Taxes, Excess Profits, 1951
  4. Taxes, Survey excess profits
  5. Taxes, Excise
  6. Taxes, Excise, Clinton M. Hester
  7. Taxes, Family partnerships
  8. Taxes, Co-ops renegotiation deal
  9. Taxes, Income, 1951
  10. Tidelands
  11. Trade agreements, 1951
  12. Treaties, Genocide and bill of rights
  13. Troops to Europe
  14. Unemployment compensation
  15. United Nations, 1951
  16. Universal military training, for
  17. Universal military training, 1952, against, form 22, 1952, Feb. 27
  18. Universal military training, against, form 16
  19. Universal military training, 1951
Box 150
Folder
  1. Universal military training, 1951-1952
  2. Veterans, Spanish War
  3. Universal military training, against, form 23, February 27, 1952
  4. Veterans, S1140, form 27, April 9, 1952
Box 151
Folder
  1. Veterans, 1951
  2. Wage Stabilization Board
  3. War Claims Act
  4. War damage corporation
  5. Whitten Amendment
  6. Wool
  7. World Calendar

Legislation, 1953-1954

  1. General
  2. Legislation
  3. Appropriations
  4. Appropriations, Agriculture
  5. Appropriations, Civil Functions
  6. Appropriations, Education
  7. Appropriations, Flood Control
  8. Appropriations, Interior
  9. Appropriations, Labor and Federal Security
  10. Appropriations, United Nations
  11. Armed Service
  12. Atlantic Union Resolution
  13. Atomic Bomb
  14. Banking
  15. Budget
  16. China
  17. Civil Service
  18. Colorado River
  19. Communism
Box 152
Folder
  1. Controls
  2. Construction, contract bill S848
  3. Defense Contracts
  4. District of Columbia
  5. Education
  6. Equal Rights
  7. Export
  8. Federal Food and Drug Act
  9. Filibustering
  10. Flood Control
  11. Foreign Affairs
  12. Foreign aid and loans
  13. Fort Logan, Colorado Veterans Hospital
  14. Health
  15. Highway legislation
  16. Housing
  17. Imports
  18. Interstate, time lag form letter
  19. Interstate, form letter S3294, advertising of alcoholic beverages
  20. Interstate commerce, form 6, transportation
  21. Immigration laws
  22. Indo-China form letter
  23. Jews
  24. Judiciary and Congressional pay raise form letter
  25. Judiciary
  26. Judiciary form letter, 126
  27. Korea
  28. Loans
  29. Liquor form letter, Bryson and Saylor
  30. Labor, Anti amendments
  31. Labor, pro, Taft Hartley
Box 153
Folder
  1. Liquor
  2. Medicine
  3. Merchant Marines
  4. Military
  5. Mining
  6. Mutual Security
  7. Narcotics
  8. National affairs
  9. National defense
  10. National holiday
  11. National parks
  12. National Science Foundation
  13. Negroes
  14. North Atlantic Treaty
  15. McCarthy, form letters
  16. McCarthy, General
  17. Oil
  18. Old Age Assistance
  19. Optometry
  20. Postal Information on hearings
Box 154
Folder
  1. Postal, Pay Raise form letter
  2. Postal, pay raise form letter, Article 52 1 f
  3. Postal, star route contracts, form 7
  4. Postal, pay raise form 9 (mail delivery)
  5. Postal, form letter, bill 2344
  6. Postal, form letter, Summerfield
  7. Prices
  8. Private bills
  9. Pensions
  10. Pick Sloan Plan
  11. Postal
  12. Postal, form letter S3263
  13. Postal, form letter, 2nd
  14. Postal, rate increase
  15. Postal, parcel post
  16. Railroad
  17. Railroad, retirement
  18. Railroad, retirement and Social Security form letter
  19. Reclamation
  20. Regulation W
  21. Religion
  22. Renegotiation of Contracts
  23. Re-Organization Act
  24. Rent control
  25. Retirement
  26. R.F.C.
  27. Robinson-Patman Act
  28. State Department
  29. Strikes
  30. Science
  31. Selective Service
  32. Security Order
  33. Senators Pay
  34. Social Security
  35. Social Security, Christian Science F.L., Emily C. Hammond
  36. Sugar
Box 155
Folder
  1. St. Lawrence River Project
  2. Taxes, co-ops, renegotiation on deal
  3. Taxes, Iím going to holler about taxes
  4. Taxes, admissions form letter
  5. Taxes, form 4
  6. Taxes, family partnerships
  7. Taxes, income, form letter
  8. Brandeis case amendment to HR6712, 1948-1949
  9. Taxes, Excess Profits
  10. Taxes, Lauren Williams and John R. Jirdon file
  11. Taxes, form letters on excise tax
  12. Tidelands
  13. Trade agreements
  14. Transportation
  15. Treaties
  16. Troops to Europe
  17. U.M.T.
  18. United Nations
  19. Veterans
  20. Veterans, Spanish War
  21. Voting Age
  22. War Claims Act
  23. Wheat

Series 3 - Directories and Congressional Record

  1. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, A
  2. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, B
  3. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, C
  4. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, D
  5. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, E
  6. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, F
  7. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, G
  8. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, H
  9. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, I
  10. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, J
  11. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, K
  12. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, L
  13. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, Mc
  14. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, M
  15. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, N
  16. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, O
  17. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, P
  18. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, Q
  19. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, R
  20. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, S
  21. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, T
  22. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, U
  23. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, V
  24. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, W
  25. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, X
  26. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, Y
  27. 41st Congressional Record, 1947, Z
  28. 41st Congressional Record insert
  29. Personal - Hugh Brown
  30. Senator's Record - Butler
  31. Congressional Directory
Box 156
Folder
  1. Congressional Record 83-2nd session
  2. Congressional Record 82-2

Series 4 - Voting Record

Box 157
Folder
  1. Voting 80th-1st session
  2. Voting 80th-2nd session
  3. Voting 81st-1st session
  4. Senator Butlerís Voting Record of the Sessions in Congress
  5. Voting 82nd-2nd session
  6. Voting 81st-2nd session
  7. Voting 82nd-2nd session
  8. Voting 83rd-1st session
  9. Voting 82nd-1st session
  10. Voting 83rd-1st session
Box 158
Folder
  1. Hugh Butler - Nebraska
  2. Voting Record - 77th Congress 1941-1942

Subgroup 6: Miscellany, 1946-1954

  1. Photographs, requests
  2. Pictures, senators requests
  3. Butler picture requests
  4. Statements in Committees, 1947-1948
  5. Releases
  6. Releases, 81st Congress, 1949
  7. Statements in Committee, 82nd Congress
  8. Releases, 81st Congress, 2nd session, 1950
  9. Radio broadcast, 82nd Congress, 1st session, 1951
  10. Radio broadcasts, 1952
  11. Statements for mailing, etc., 83rd Congress, 1953
  12. Releases
  13. Releases, 1947
  14. Releases to the newspapers, 83rd Congress, 1953
  15. Statements in the Senate, 82nd Congress, 1st session
  16. Broadcasts
  17. Statements for mailing, 82nd Congress
  18. Releases to Nebraska newspapers, 83rd, 1953
  19. Releases to Nebraska newspapers, 82nd Congress
Box 159
Folder
  1. Releases to other newspapers, 82nd Congress
  2. Statements in the Senate, 82nd, 2nd session
  3. Releases, newspaper and publication
  4. Radio stations, broadcasts
  5. Releases, 1950
Box 160
Folder
  1. Foreign trade
  2. Speeches other than the Senator's, 1948-1949
  3. "How Profits Benefit the People," address by John Kennedy
  4. 1948 speeches by Senator Butler
  5. Radio broadcasts, 83rd Congress, 1953
  6. Statements in committee, 83rd, 1953
  7. Statements in Senate, 83rd, 1953
  8. Television shows, 1952
  9. U
  10. Lynne
  11. Statements in Congress, 1947-1948 (80th)
  12. Speeches, 1951
  13. Statements in committee, 81st, 1949-1950
  14. Congressional record inserts, 1949
  15. Speeches, 1950
  16. Speeches, 1949
  17. Speeches
  18. Speeches and printed material
Box 161
Folder
  1. Farm credit act of 1947, S925
  2. Trade agreement letters
  3. Finance Committee HR4790, tax bill
  4. Rubber
  5. Lard
  6. Concessions in National Parks
  7. Foreign trade, minerals
  8. Export controls
  9. Marshall Plan, 1949
  10. Taxes
  11. Butler-Coulter personal
  12. Price control
  13. Lumber export
  14. Veteran's survey, 1946
  15. B & C
  16. Reclamation appropriations, 1946-1947
Box 162
Folder
  1. Reclamation
  2. Arbor Day
  3. Silver
  4. Central Valley Project
  5. St. Lawrence Seaway
  6. British loan file
Box 163
Folder
  1. Agriculture
  2. Foreign loans, miscellaneous material
  3. Clippings, Nebraska primary, April 13, 1948
  4. Campaign material, 1948
  5. Excess profits bill
  6. Primary Politics, 1946
  7. Republican platform
  8. Elections
  9. Election statistics
  10. 80th Congress, 1st session, digest of public general bills #2 Supl. 2,3,4,5,6
  11. 80th Congress, extra session, legislative daily
  12. 80th Congress, 2nd session, legislative daily governmental affairs
  13. Funeral Sermon
  14. The Congressional, 1949
  15. The Congressional, 1950
  16. Guests, 1941-1943
  17. Guests, 1944-1946
  18. Guests, 1946-1947
Box 164
Folder
  1. Guests, 1947-1948
  2. Guests, 1948-1950
  3. Guests, 1950-1951
  4. Funeral Sermon
  5. Reduction of non-essential Federal expenditures, hearing reports, 1941-1945
  6. Senate Manual
  7. Congressional directory, 1954
  8. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 132
  9. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 217
  10. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 218
  11. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 219
  12. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 220
  13. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 222
  14. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 225
  15. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 285
  16. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 329
  17. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 330
  18. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 331
  19. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 332
  20. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 333
  21. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 335
  22. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 440
  23. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 473
  24. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 593
  25. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 725
  26. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 752
  27. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 882
  28. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 983
  29. Proposed Legislation, 1953-1954, bill S. 1275
  30. Eulogies
  31. Congressional Records (speeches)

Misc. oversize (see OB033)

Scrapbooks, vol. 1-17 (see oversize)

 

ADDED ENTRIES:

Agriculture
Airbases -- Nebraska
Alaska -- Politics and government
Butler, Hugh Alfred, 1878-1954
Cochran, Robert LeRoy, 1886-1963
Crosby, Robert Berkey, 1911-2000
Curtis, Carl Thomas, 1905-2000
Dewey, Thomas Edmund, 1902-1971
Elections -- Nebraska
European Recovery Program
Griswold, Dwight Palmer, 1893-1954
Hawaii -- Politics and government
Indians of North America -- Government relations
King, Samuel Wilder, 1886-1959
Legislators -- United States
Nebraska -- Politics and government
Ordnance plants -- Nebraska
Political parties
Politics -- Nebraska
Public Power Districts -- Nebraska
Reclamation of land
Republican Party
Statehood (American politics)
Taft, Robert Alphonso, 1889-1953
Truman, Harry Simpson, 1884-1972
United States -- Foreign relations
United States. Congress. Senate, 1940-1954
United States. Congress. Senate -- Members' papers -- Nebraska
Willkie, Wendell Lewis, 1892-1944

 

02-10-2007   Revised TMM/tmm

 

For additional information about this collection, please contact our Library Staff.


NSHS Home  |  Search  |  Index  |  Top

http://www.nebraskahistory.org/lib-arch/research/manuscripts/politics/butlerhugh.htm
Last updated 12 February 2009

For questions or comments on the website itself, email nshs.web@nebraska.gov
Nebraska State Historical Society - P.O. Box 82554, 1500 R Street, Lincoln, NE 68501
Nebraska State Government Homepage
 |  Website Policies  |  © 2009 All Rights Reserved